2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm

Tang, Joyce Advance in First USTA/ITA Qualifying Matches

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/18/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Dorothy Tang won her first singles qualifying match at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Caroline Joyce and Dorothy Tang won their first qualifying singles matches as the USTA/ITA Regional at Harvard got underway Thursday evening.

Joyce defeated Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis of Boston University 7-5, 6-4 while Tang defeated Jessica Podolfsky of Massachusetts 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Both will have another match Friday morning, Tang against Shreya Pasricha and Joyce against Eva Sung of Army, with a win getting them into the main draw.

Friday will also bring two rounds of doubles in the afternoon, with Lindsay Graff and Alanna Wolff, Tang and Katherine Flanigan, and Emily Hahn and Joan Cannon representing the Tigers. Main-draw singles play will begin Saturday, with Flanigan, Sivan Krems, Hahn and Wolff already in the main draw and Tang and Joyce aiming to join them.

The tournament page, including draws and schedules, can be found here.

Thursday qualifying results:
Caroline Joyce (P) def. Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis (BU), 7-5, 6-4
Dorothy Tang (P) def. Jessica Podolfsky (Massachusetts), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
18
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
19
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
20
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
25
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
26
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
27
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
October
03
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA All-America
- All Day
October
09
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
10
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
15
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
16
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
17
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
18
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
19
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
20
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
November
05
Thursday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Friday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
07
Saturday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
12
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA National Indoors
- TBA
November
13
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop