LHI Top Right

Men's Lights Host No. 3 Columbia, Delaware On Senior Day At Lake Carnegie

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton takes on Columbia and Delaware Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

LIVE VIDEO l LIVE AUDIO l NATIONAL POLL

After falling to the nation’s top two teams last weekend in the annual Goldthwait Cup regatta, Princeton will compete in its final regular season race Saturday afternoon on Lake Carnegie.

The Tigers will be challenged in their tune-up race before the Eastern Sprints, as they will race one of the top-ranked teams in the country. The Tigers will take on No. 3 Columbia and No. 11 Delaware today.

The regatta is scheduled to begin at noon, and it will follow the Content Cup heavyweight competition between Princeton and Brown (9 am), as well as the open women’s dual race with Michigan (10:20 am).

“The guys won’t have too much time to dwell on the results today,” head coach Marty Crotty said after the Goldthwait Cup. “We have a tough race next week with No. 3 Columbia and Delaware. Delaware has an undefeated frosh crew that just beat the Penn Frosh.”

A victory over Columbia would provide a nice edge in momentum heading into the Eastern Sprints, as the Lions have been one of the upstart teams in the nation. Princeton defeated Columbia during both the dual season and the postseason last year, but the Lions’ only varsity eight loss this season has been to Yale.

Today will also be the final home regatta of the season, as well as the final races on Lake Carnegie for the Class of 2013, who will look to cap their careers with postseason gold over the next four weeks.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
03
Friday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
04
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
05
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
16
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
17
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
18
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
19
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
20
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
21
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
01
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
07
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
09
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop