2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo

Fencers Continue Competition as Ivy, NCAAs Draw Near

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/18/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Katharine Holmes helped the women's team to a successful day of duals at Drew Sunday, and Michael Dudey won the Junior Olympics foil title Monday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Getting in a few more bouts before the Ivy League and NCAA Championships are contested in March, the Princeton women's fencing team headed to Drew University Sunday to compete against Lafayette and Queens College.

Princeton's women competed against each school twice, defeating Queens 27-0 each time and Lafayette by scores of 23-4 and 22-5. Complete results are below.

While most of Princeton's women's team stayed in the state, a few men's and women's fencers headed across the Atlantic for international competitions and a few others made the trip down to Baltimore for the Junior Olympics.

In Baltimore, Michael Dudey claimed the gold medal in the junior men's foil competition at the Junior Olympics, following up the gold medal he won in the event in his hometown of Dallas in 2011. Dudey went 5-1 in pool bouts and went on to win seven straight matches to claim the direct elimination title.

Anna Van Brummen and Isabel Ford were both in the junior women's epee competition. Van Brummen placed sixth of 168 competitors, going 5-1 in pool play and advancing to the round of eight in the direct elimination bracket. Ford placed 17th overall, winning all six pool bouts and advancing to the round of 32 in the bracket. All of the Junior Olympics results can be found here.

Overseas, epeeists Jonathan Yergler and Jack Hudson were in Heidenheimer, Germany, competing in the Heidenheimer Pokal event, where Yergler placed 92nd in the field of 259 and Hudson placed 149th. Results can be found here. Saberist Gracie Stone was a bit further east in Budapest, Hungary, placing 25th of 123 fencers and advancing to the round of 32. Results from that competition can be found here.

Princeton 27, Queens 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, Stone 3-0, Cichomski 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Holmes 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Efthimion 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Gao 3-0

Princeton 27, Queens 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Holmes 3-0, Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Wheeler 3-0, Gao 3-0, Efthimion 3-0

Princeton 23, Lafayette 4
Saber (8-1 Prin): Major 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 2-1
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Holmes 3-0, Caldwell 3-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Wheeler 2-1, Gao 3-0, Efthimion 1-2

Princeton 22, Lafayette 5
Saber (8-1 Prin): Youngblood 2-1, Stone 3-0, Cichomski 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Holmes 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Safford 3-0
Foil (5-4 Laf): Wheeler 1-2, Gao 2-1, Efthimion 1-2

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
18
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
19
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
20
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
25
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
26
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
27
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
October
03
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA All-America
- All Day
October
09
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
10
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
15
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
16
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
17
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
18
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
19
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
20
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
November
05
Thursday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Friday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
07
Saturday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
12
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA National Indoors
- TBA
November
13
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop