Laing 14 Strong

Fencers Wrap Northwestern Duals With Perfect Sunday

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/03/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Hannah Safford (29-6) and Philip Dershwitz (27-6) led the women's and men's teams in wins over the weekend.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams finished the two-day Northwestern Duals with a combined 11-0 Sunday, completing the weekend with a combined record of 20-3.

Sunday included men's victories over Cleveland State, Detroit, UC San Diego, Caltech and Lawrence, and women's victories over Fairleigh Dickinson, Lawrence, No. 7 Northwestern, No. 9 Temple, Detroit and UC San Diego. The women's team entered the meet ranked No. 1 in the nation, and the men were No. 4.

Complete results from Sunday are below. Here are records by weapon and individual records for the two-day event.

Women's Epee: 82-26 (Caldwell 25-9, Efthimion 19-6, Safford 29-6, Scanlan 9-5)
Women's Foil: 85-23 (Gao 25-8, Levin 22-6, Martin 1-2, Singh 21-6, Yuh 16-1)
Women's Saber: 80-28 (Cichomski 9-7, Major 25-3, G. Stone 15-7, Wheeler 17-7, Youngblood 14-4)
Men's Epee: 70-29 (Kelley 20-5, O'Donnell 12-7, Politi 20-8, Yergler 18-9)
Men's Foil: 74-25 (Chen 16-7, Daniluk 12-4, Dudey 24-3, Malcolm 7-8, Meyers 15-3)
Men's Saber: 79-20 (Dershwitz 27-6, Moch 23-10, Stone 26-4, Kelley 3-0)

Several Princeton fencers were in Europe competing in international events. Foilists Anna Van Brummen, Isabel Ford and Katharine Holmes were in Goteborg, Sweden for the Vigor Challenge, where Ford finished sixth, Van Brummen finished ninth and Holmes finished 26th in a field of 182. Epeeist Jack Hudson was also in Goteborg, where he finished 11th of 233. Saberist Eliza Stone was in Orleans, France, for the BNP Paribas Trophy, finishing 14th of 103.

Women
(1) Princeton 24, Fairleigh Dickinson 3
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 3-0, Wheeler 0-2, G. Stone 1-0, Cichomski 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Lawrence 1
Saber (9-0 Prin): Wheeler 1-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 2-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 15, (7) Northwestern 12
Saber (7-2 Prin): G. Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Cichomski 0-2, Wheeler 1-0
Foil (5-4 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 0-3, Levin 2-1
Epee (6-3 N): Caldwell 1-2, Safford 1-2, Efthimion 0-1, Scanlan 1-1
(1) Princeton 16, (9) Temple 11
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 2-1, G. Stone 2-1, Youngblood 0-1, Wheeler 2-0
Foil (5-4 Tem): Singh 1-2, Levin 2-1, Gao 0-1, Yuh 1-1
Epee (6-3 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Scanlan 1-0, Efthimion 0-2
(1) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Wheeler 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Yuh 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, (RV) UC San Diego 1
Saber (8-1 Prin): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Caldwell 3-0, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0

Men
(4) Princeton 22, Cleveland State 5
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Chen 2-1, Daniluk 2-1, Meyers 2-1
Epee (7-2 Prin): Kelley 1-1, Politi 1-0, Yergler 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1
(4) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Malcolm 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Politi 3-0, Kelley 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 18, (RV) UC San Diego 9
Saber (6-3 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 3-0, Moch 1-2
Foil (6-3 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1, Malcolm 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Yergler 2-1, Politi 3-0, Kelley 1-0, O'Donnell 0-2
(4) Princeton 24, Caltech 3
Saber (8-1 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Kelley 3-0, Moch 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Daniluk 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Politi 3-0, Yergler 1-2, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 25, Lawrence 2
Saber (8-1 Prin): Stone 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Moch 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Meyers 3-0, Dudey 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Politi 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1, Kelley 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Brown (ECAC Championship)
- 5:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Dartmouth/Penn (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
February
20
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Rice
- 1:00 PM
February
26
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (Blue-Gray National Tennis Classic)
- TBA
February
27
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (Blue-Gray National Tennis Classic)
- TBA
February
28
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (Blue-Gray National Tennis Classic)
- TBA
March
04
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Indiana
- 3:00 PM
March
05
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Penn State
- 11:00 AM
March
17
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (USD Challenge)
- TBA
March
18
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (USD Challenge)
- TBA
March
19
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (USD Challenge)
- TBA
April
02
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 1:00 PM
April
03
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 1:00 PM
April
09
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Harvard
- 1:00 PM
April
15
Friday
M. Tennis
at Columbia
- 2:00 PM
April
17
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Cornell
- 1:00 PM
April
23
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn
- TBA
stop