2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

April 5 TigerCast: Greg Hughes and Matt Siow

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/05/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Greg Hughes, head coach of the Princeton heavyweight crew, and junior Matt Siow of the men's tennis team are the latest guests on TigerCast.

Hughes is in third season as the head coach of the Tiger heavyweights, and he guided Princeton to both the EARC and IRA grand finals last year. After a season-opening win over Syracuse and Georgetown last weekend, the fourth-ranked Tigers will take on Ivy rivals Penn and Columbia this weekend in the historic Childs Cup regatta. Hughes talks about the historic rivalry, as well as two alumni who have made their mark overseas.

Siow helped the Princeton men's tennis team to a crucial Ivy-opening win over Penn last weekend by rallying from a 5-2 deficit in the third set. His win was the clincher in a 4-3 victory over the Quakers, and sets the Tigers up with some momentum as they head into a home pair against Brown and Yale. Siow talks about the drama of both last season and last weekend, as well as the excitement of the first team matches at the enhanced Lenz Center.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
18
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
19
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
20
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
25
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
26
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
27
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
October
03
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA All-America
- All Day
October
09
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
10
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
15
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
16
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
17
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
18
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
19
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
20
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
November
05
Thursday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Friday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
07
Saturday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
12
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA National Indoors
- TBA
November
13
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop