LHI Top Right
Article Image
Seniors Chris Bendtsen and Tyler Udland
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Columbia Edges Princeton at Men's Heps

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/02/2013
Photo Album Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (11/2/13) - The Princeton men's cross country team had its three-year streak of Heps titles come to an end as Columbia edged the Tigers for the Ivy League cross country title, 48-56.

The No. 15 ranked Tigers had their top five across the line first but the No. 10 ranked Lions 2-4-5 pushed Columbia into the win.

Seniors Tyler Udland and Chris Bendtsen finished sixth and seventh, respectively, as they both raced across the line together. Udland clocked a 23:48.6 while Bendtsen, the 2012 Heps champion, ran a 23:49.7. Senior Alejandro Arroyo Yamin was 12th at 23:59.8, followed by junior Sam Pons at 24:02.4 for 15th and junior Matt McDonald at 24:05.3 for 16th. Junior Eddie Owens was 19th as the Tigers' sixth runner at 24:11.4 and sophomore Brett Kelly was 25th at 24:27.8.

Dartmouth was third in the team scoring with 64 points, followed by Noo. 21 Harvard with 103, Yale at 116, Penn at 150, Cornell at 181 and Brown with 253. Harvard's Maksim Korolev was the individual champion winning in 23:28.2.

Udland and Bendtsen both earned first-team All-Ivy League honors, while Arroyo Yamin takes second-team All-Ivy League honors.

Princeton will compete at the NCAA Regionals next Friday, Nov. 15 at Lehigh.

Check back later for video highlights and photo gallery.

Princeton Finishers
6. Tyler Udland23:48.6
7. Chris Bendtsen 23:49.7
12. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 23:59.8
15. Sam Pons 24:02.4
16. Matt McDonald 24:05.3
19. Eddie Owens 24:11.4
25. Brett Kelly 24:27.8
36. George Galasso 24:38.4
42. Connor Martin 24:43.8
54. Sam Berger 24:52.8
56. William Bertrand 25:00.4
65. Michael Williams 25:11.8
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
24
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
October
25
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Fordham
- 11:30 AM
Field Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Football
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Mansfield
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona
- 2:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
26
Sunday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
Field Hockey
vs. UConn
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
October
27
Monday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
stop