2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

Women's Lights Return To Sprints Medal Stand With Silver; Fours Earn Bronze

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/05/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton earned the silver medal at the 2013 EAWRC Championships.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

The Princeton women's lightweight rowing team returned to the medal stand at the EAWRC Championships Sunday afternoon at Cooper River. The Tigers placed second to Harvard in the varsity eight, while the fours placed third to earn bronze.

Princeton, the 2011 Sprints champion, went through a major rebuilding season last year, but head coach Paul Rassam was pleased with the overall work the team put in and believed it would pay dividends in 2013. On Sunday, those thoughts were proven correct.

"These were hard fought races, hard won medals and the culmination of an impressive couple of weeks from our entire squad," Rassam said. "The athletes weathered a fair amount of adversity and demonstrated plenty of character. Our team still isn't at full strength personnel wise and yet we are right near the top. I couldn't be prouder."

Radcliffe, the top-ranked team in the nation, won the gold in 7:17.8, while Princeton pushed past both Georgetown and reigning champion Wisconsin — and through a firm cross headwind — for silver in a time of 7:26.0. That topped Georgetown by more than three seconds.

"We closed the gap on Radcliffe and gave them a much better race than we did a few weeks ago," Rassam said, referring to the Collegiate Invitational on the Charles River two weeks ago. "We plan on taking another step that direction at the IRAs."

Princeton also picked up a bronze medal in the fours, as the Tiger A boat finished just behind Radcliffe and Wisconsin in a time of 8:49. The Tigers had a second boat in the final, and they finished fifth overall in 9:10.

"Both of our fours raced really well," assistant coach Hank Zimmerman said. "We had a strong start which put us into a position to compete for medals. We couldn't quite hold Wisconsin off in the second half but we will continue to push for more speed heading towards IRAs."

GRAND FINAL • VARSITY EIGHT
1) Radcliffe 7:17.8
2) Princeton 7:26.0
3) Georgetown 7:29.1
4) Wisconsin 7:31.5
5) Boston University 7:46.5
6) Buffalo 8:27.3

PRINCETON'S EAWRC LINEUPS

VARSITY EIGHT: Christina Kaelin, Alex Morss, Rebecca Kreutter, Caroline Cochran, Julia Wendt, Elizabeth Lawless, Emily Wiebe, Margrett Stroebel, Phoebe Huang

VARSITY FOUR A: Jamie Simpson, Madigan Stanley, Arianne Carpio, Gabriella Pezzini, Emily Hill

VARSITY FOUR B: Hannah Ho, Alexa Powers, Whitney Charbonneau, Helen Stillwell, Joelle Deleveaux

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
stop