150 Years

Men's Lights Host No. 3 Columbia, Delaware On Senior Day At Lake Carnegie

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton takes on Columbia and Delaware Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

LIVE VIDEO l LIVE AUDIO l NATIONAL POLL

After falling to the nation’s top two teams last weekend in the annual Goldthwait Cup regatta, Princeton will compete in its final regular season race Saturday afternoon on Lake Carnegie.

The Tigers will be challenged in their tune-up race before the Eastern Sprints, as they will race one of the top-ranked teams in the country. The Tigers will take on No. 3 Columbia and No. 11 Delaware today.

The regatta is scheduled to begin at noon, and it will follow the Content Cup heavyweight competition between Princeton and Brown (9 am), as well as the open women’s dual race with Michigan (10:20 am).

“The guys won’t have too much time to dwell on the results today,” head coach Marty Crotty said after the Goldthwait Cup. “We have a tough race next week with No. 3 Columbia and Delaware. Delaware has an undefeated frosh crew that just beat the Penn Frosh.”

A victory over Columbia would provide a nice edge in momentum heading into the Eastern Sprints, as the Lions have been one of the upstart teams in the nation. Princeton defeated Columbia during both the dual season and the postseason last year, but the Lions’ only varsity eight loss this season has been to Yale.

Today will also be the final home regatta of the season, as well as the final races on Lake Carnegie for the Class of 2013, who will look to cap their careers with postseason gold over the next four weeks.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
25
Tuesday
W. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Wake Forest (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
M. Volleyball
vs. Dillon Fall Classic
- 11:00 AM
M. Squash
at Rochester
- 12:00 PM
stop