2015 Camps

Men's Lights Host No. 3 Columbia, Delaware On Senior Day At Lake Carnegie

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton takes on Columbia and Delaware Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

LIVE VIDEO l LIVE AUDIO l NATIONAL POLL

After falling to the nation’s top two teams last weekend in the annual Goldthwait Cup regatta, Princeton will compete in its final regular season race Saturday afternoon on Lake Carnegie.

The Tigers will be challenged in their tune-up race before the Eastern Sprints, as they will race one of the top-ranked teams in the country. The Tigers will take on No. 3 Columbia and No. 11 Delaware today.

The regatta is scheduled to begin at noon, and it will follow the Content Cup heavyweight competition between Princeton and Brown (9 am), as well as the open women’s dual race with Michigan (10:20 am).

“The guys won’t have too much time to dwell on the results today,” head coach Marty Crotty said after the Goldthwait Cup. “We have a tough race next week with No. 3 Columbia and Delaware. Delaware has an undefeated frosh crew that just beat the Penn Frosh.”

A victory over Columbia would provide a nice edge in momentum heading into the Eastern Sprints, as the Lions have been one of the upstart teams in the nation. Princeton defeated Columbia during both the dual season and the postseason last year, but the Lions’ only varsity eight loss this season has been to Yale.

Today will also be the final home regatta of the season, as well as the final races on Lake Carnegie for the Class of 2013, who will look to cap their careers with postseason gold over the next four weeks.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop