150 Years
Article Image
Senior Joie Hand
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Hand and Newbery Post Second-Place Finishes at Ellis Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Larry Ellis Results
Mt. Sac Relay Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (4/21/13) – Seniors Mel Newbery and Joie Hand posted second-place finishes to highlight Day 2 of the Larry Ellis Invitational on Saturday, April 21.

Newbery was the runner-up in the 1500, in a race of 46 competitors, with a time of 4:27.18. Hand was the top collegian in the 400 hurdles and second overall at 1:01.21.

Hand along with senior Greta Feldman, junior Kristin Smoot and sophomore Kim Mackay ran the second-best time in the 4x400 relay at 3:51.15.

In the 800, senior Alexis Mikaelian clocked a 2:11.21 to finish in third place. Junior Molly Higgins and Smoot were fifth and sixth at 2:11.91 and 2:12.57, respectively.

In the distance events, sophomore Erika Fluehr posted a time of 9:55.65 in the 3000.

The 4x100 of senior Abidemi Adenikinju, sophomore Emily Easton, sophomore Joanna Anyanwu and senior Erin Guty was fourth at 47.07.

Guty went on to place fifth in the long jump. She leapt to 5.65 (18-6.50) on her second attempt.

In the pole vault, senior Tory Worthen cleared 3.72 (12-2.50) to finish in fourth place.

Junior Beth McKenna was third in the heptathlon with 4468 points, while freshman Kerry Krause collected 4091 points for fifth.

Senior Abby Levene competed at the Mt. Sac Relays on Friday night. She ran a PR in the 5000 at 16:21.80.

Princeton will compete at the Penn Relays and TCNJ Invitational next week, April 25-27.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
25
Tuesday
W. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Wake Forest (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Volleyball
vs. Dillon Fall Classic
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
M. Squash
at Rochester
- 12:00 PM
stop