LHI Top Right
Article Image
Senior Greta Feldman beat out 26 other competitors as she won the 800.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Feldman Wins 800, Three Others Take Second at UCF Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results
Day 1 Recap

ORLANDO, Fla. (3/23/13) – Senior Greta Feldman posted a win and three others placed second as the Princeton women’s track & field team concluded day 2 of the University of Central Florida Invitational on Saturday, March 23.

Feldman won the 800 running a 2:07.09. Sophomore Cecilia Barowski was second with a PR of 2:08.01. The Tigers also went 6-7-8 in a field of 27, with senior Alexis Mikaelian running 2:10.93, junior Molly Higgins a 2:12.28 and junior Kacie O’Neil a 2:12.41.

Senior Mel Newbery had a PR in the 1500 as she clocked a 4:31.09 to finish in second place.

Senior Joie Hand was third in the 400 hurdles at 1:01.85. Sophomore Kim Mackay was fifth at 1:02.49, while freshman Meghan McMullin had a PR of 1:04.78 to take ninth. Another PR was recorded in the 100 high hurdles by junior Beth McKenna, as she crossed the line in 15.03.

Junior Imani Oliver was the runner-up in the triple jump, reaching 12.28 on her sixth and final attempt. Her first jump of 12.22 would have been good enough for second place as well.

Princeton hosts the Sam Howell Invitational on April 5-6.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
24
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
October
25
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Fordham
- 11:30 AM
Field Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Football
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Mansfield
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona
- 2:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
26
Sunday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
Field Hockey
vs. UConn
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
October
27
Monday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
stop