150 Years
Ice Hockey MM

Two Top-3 Sweeps Highlight Regional for Fencers

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Susannah Scanlan, Eliza Stone and Ambika Singh each won gold at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton swept the three golds on the women's side at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South fencing regional Saturday at Lafayette, getting two top-three sweeps.

Princeton will find out Tuesday officially how many spots it has in the NCAA finals. Princeton's finishes are listed below.

Complete results can be found here.

Men's Epee (34 competitors)
2. Jonathan Yergler
3. Edward Kelley
11. Luke Politi
18. Jamie O'Donnell

Men's Foil (35 competitors)
4. Rodney Chen
9. Michael Dudey
11. Robert Malcolm
18. Robert Daniluk

Men's Saber (33 competitors)
5. Robert Stone
6. Philip Dershwitz
24. Stephen Moch

Women's Epee (36 competitors)
1. Susannah Scanlan
2. Anna Van Brummen
3. Katharine Holmes
7. Isabel Ford
9. Hannah Safford

Women's Foil (36 competitors)
1. Ambika Singh
5. Sharon Gao
7. Eve Levin

Women's Saber (35 competitors)
1. Eliza Stone
2. Gracie Stone
3. Diamond Wheeler
11. Joanna Cichomski

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
28
Friday
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego (Wooden Legacy)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. Western Michigan/San Jose State (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
December
06
Saturday
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
M. Volleyball
vs. Dillon Fall Classic
- 11:00 AM
M. Squash
at Rochester
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Windy City Duals)
- 12:30 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Windy City Duals)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Georgetown
- 2:00 PM
stop