TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign

Two Top-3 Sweeps Highlight Regional for Fencers

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Susannah Scanlan, Eliza Stone and Ambika Singh each won gold at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton swept the three golds on the women's side at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South fencing regional Saturday at Lafayette, getting two top-three sweeps.

Princeton will find out Tuesday officially how many spots it has in the NCAA finals. Princeton's finishes are listed below.

Complete results can be found here.

Men's Epee (34 competitors)
2. Jonathan Yergler
3. Edward Kelley
11. Luke Politi
18. Jamie O'Donnell

Men's Foil (35 competitors)
4. Rodney Chen
9. Michael Dudey
11. Robert Malcolm
18. Robert Daniluk

Men's Saber (33 competitors)
5. Robert Stone
6. Philip Dershwitz
24. Stephen Moch

Women's Epee (36 competitors)
1. Susannah Scanlan
2. Anna Van Brummen
3. Katharine Holmes
7. Isabel Ford
9. Hannah Safford

Women's Foil (36 competitors)
1. Ambika Singh
5. Sharon Gao
7. Eve Levin

Women's Saber (35 competitors)
1. Eliza Stone
2. Gracie Stone
3. Diamond Wheeler
11. Joanna Cichomski

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
26
Monday
W. Hockey
at Boston College
- 1:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at UC-Irvine
- 7:00 PM
January
28
Wednesday
M. Squash
vs. Penn
- 5:30 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Army
- 5:30 PM
M. Volleyball
at UC-San Diego
- 6:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Penn
- 8:00 PM
January
29
Thursday
W. Tennis
at Stanford
- 4:30 PM
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
at Air Force
- 1:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Stanford
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Harvard
- 6:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
at H-Y-P Meet, Day 1
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Squash
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Brown
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Brown
- 4:00 PM
stop