2015 Camps

Ivy Champ Women's Squash Drops Team Finale, Places Fourth At Howe Cup

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/17/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Richey Award finalist Julie Cerullo won her final team match 3-0 over Penn.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
Senior co-captain Julie Cerullo won her final team match, but it would not be enough for the Princeton women's squash team in the third/fourth match on the final day of the Howe Cup team championships.

Princeton picked up victories at both the No. 6 (Lexi Saunders) and the No. 1 (Cerullo), but Penn built an early advantage and never let the Tigers get back into the match. It was a complete reversal from the regular season, when the Tigers won every close match in a 9-0 sweep of Penn en route to the Ivy League championship.

Saunders split her opening two games before taking control of Yarden Odinak for wins of 11-2 and 11-3 in the final two games. Penn won at both the 3 and 9 spots to open a 2-1 lead, and then swept the middle shift to clinch the match.

Cerullo, the three-time All-America, defeated fellow Richey Award finalist Nabilla Ariffin 3-0 in her final team match for the Tigers. Cerullo will lead a cast of teammates into the individual championships, which will be held in two weeks at Trinity.

PENN 7, PRINCETON 2
1) Julie Cerullo (Pr) d. Nabilla Ariffin 4,7,6
2) Yan Xin Tan (Pe) d. Libby Eyre 5,9,(3),5
3) Rachael Goh (Pe) d. Nicole Bunyan 2,5,4
4) Haidi Lala (Pe) d. Rachel Leizman 8,7,10
5) Pia Trikha (Pe) d. Alex Lunt 9,8,6
6) Lexi Saunders (Pr) d. Yarden Odinak 3,(6),2,3
7) Camille Lanier (Pe) d. Alex Sawin (5),(10),9,6,11
8) Courtney Jones (Pe) d. Tara Harrington (7),(9),7,5,8
9) Chloe Blacker (Pe) d. Hallie Dewey 6,10,(8),7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
28
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at Penn Relays
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Penn Relays
- All Day
April
29
Friday
M. Track & Field
at TCNJ Meet
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at TCNJ Meet
- All Day
April
30
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. The Goldthwait & Vogel Cups: Harvard and Yale
- 10:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Duke
- 11:00 AM
M. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell
- 12:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Stats
|
Tickets
Baseball
vs. Cornell
- 12:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Cornell (Game 1)
- 1:30 PM
Baseball
vs. Cornell
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Cornell (Game 2)
- 3:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Michigan (CWPA Championships)
- 4:30 PM
May
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 12:00 PM
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Ivy League Tournament
- TBA
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Doubleheader) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- TBA
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- TBA
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
at NCAA First Round (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
stop