2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm
Article Image
Junior Tom Scott won the 500.
Courtesy: Tom Connolly

Men's Track & Field Wins Three at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/16/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/16/13) - The Princeton men's track & field team won three events as it hosted the final meet before Heps on Saturday, Feb, 16 at Jadwin Gym.

Seniors Nathan Mathabane and Sebastian Steffen both earned wins in their respective events. Mathabane won the 800 at 1:54.58, while Steffen picked up a win in the 200 clocking a 22.62. Junior Tom Scott ran 1:06.59 to win the 500.

Freshman Bryan Oslin reached the finals of the 60-meter hurdles and finished seventh at 8.80. He later finished fifth in the pole vault clearing 4.40 (14-5.25).

Also reaching the finals was Tumi Akinlawon in the 60. He clocked a 6.97 to finish fourth.

In the throws, sophomore Scott Rushton threw to 15.68 (51-5.5) to place fourth.

Current assistant coach and Princeton alum Justin Frick '10 won the high jump, clearing 2.23 (7-3.75). Junior Omar Jarrett was third with a mark of 2.00 (6-6.75).

Princeton seeks its fourth consecutive indoor Heps title next weekend at Harvard.


 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
stop