2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Worthen Wins Pole Vault at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/16/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/16/13) - Senior Tory Worthen won the pole vault as the Princeton women's track & field team hosted the Princeton Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 at Jadwin Gym.

Worthen cleared 4.00 (13-1.5) for the win. Classmate Lauren Tauscher finished third in the event with a mark of 3.70 (12-1.50).

Freshman Sara Ronde was the runner-up in the long jump as she found 5.58 (18-3.75) on her final attempt.  She also placed fifth in the 200 with a time of 25.92.

Finishing one place ahead of Ronde in the 200 was freshman Joanna Anyanwu at 25.90. She also made the finals of the 60 and finished sixth at 7.96.

In the mile, freshman Sarah Porter earned the victory with a time of 5:06.97. Sophomore Gina Talt ran 5:09.55 to finish fifth.

Junior Kacie O'Neil clocked a 2:15.82 to earn runner-up status in the 800.

In the high jump, freshmen Taylor Morgan and Inka Busack both cleared 1.60 (5-3) to tie for third.

Princeton looks for its 10th indoor Ivy League title at Heps next weekend at Harvard.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop