Fencers Wrap Northwestern Duals With Perfect Sunday

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hannah Safford (29-6) and Philip Dershwitz (27-6) led the women's and men's teams in wins over the weekend.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams finished the two-day Northwestern Duals with a combined 11-0 Sunday, completing the weekend with a combined record of 20-3.

Sunday included men's victories over Cleveland State, Detroit, UC San Diego, Caltech and Lawrence, and women's victories over Fairleigh Dickinson, Lawrence, No. 7 Northwestern, No. 9 Temple, Detroit and UC San Diego. The women's team entered the meet ranked No. 1 in the nation, and the men were No. 4.

Complete results from Sunday are below. Here are records by weapon and individual records for the two-day event.

Women's Epee: 82-26 (Caldwell 25-9, Efthimion 19-6, Safford 29-6, Scanlan 9-5)
Women's Foil: 85-23 (Gao 25-8, Levin 22-6, Martin 1-2, Singh 21-6, Yuh 16-1)
Women's Saber: 80-28 (Cichomski 9-7, Major 25-3, G. Stone 15-7, Wheeler 17-7, Youngblood 14-4)
Men's Epee: 70-29 (Kelley 20-5, O'Donnell 12-7, Politi 20-8, Yergler 18-9)
Men's Foil: 74-25 (Chen 16-7, Daniluk 12-4, Dudey 24-3, Malcolm 7-8, Meyers 15-3)
Men's Saber: 79-20 (Dershwitz 27-6, Moch 23-10, Stone 26-4, Kelley 3-0)

Several Princeton fencers were in Europe competing in international events. Foilists Anna Van Brummen, Isabel Ford and Katharine Holmes were in Goteborg, Sweden for the Vigor Challenge, where Ford finished sixth, Van Brummen finished ninth and Holmes finished 26th in a field of 182. Epeeist Jack Hudson was also in Goteborg, where he finished 11th of 233. Saberist Eliza Stone was in Orleans, France, for the BNP Paribas Trophy, finishing 14th of 103.

Women
(1) Princeton 24, Fairleigh Dickinson 3
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 3-0, Wheeler 0-2, G. Stone 1-0, Cichomski 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Lawrence 1
Saber (9-0 Prin): Wheeler 1-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 2-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 15, (7) Northwestern 12
Saber (7-2 Prin): G. Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Cichomski 0-2, Wheeler 1-0
Foil (5-4 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 0-3, Levin 2-1
Epee (6-3 N): Caldwell 1-2, Safford 1-2, Efthimion 0-1, Scanlan 1-1
(1) Princeton 16, (9) Temple 11
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 2-1, G. Stone 2-1, Youngblood 0-1, Wheeler 2-0
Foil (5-4 Tem): Singh 1-2, Levin 2-1, Gao 0-1, Yuh 1-1
Epee (6-3 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Scanlan 1-0, Efthimion 0-2
(1) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Wheeler 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Yuh 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, (RV) UC San Diego 1
Saber (8-1 Prin): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Caldwell 3-0, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0

Men
(4) Princeton 22, Cleveland State 5
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Chen 2-1, Daniluk 2-1, Meyers 2-1
Epee (7-2 Prin): Kelley 1-1, Politi 1-0, Yergler 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1
(4) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Malcolm 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Politi 3-0, Kelley 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 18, (RV) UC San Diego 9
Saber (6-3 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 3-0, Moch 1-2
Foil (6-3 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1, Malcolm 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Yergler 2-1, Politi 3-0, Kelley 1-0, O'Donnell 0-2
(4) Princeton 24, Caltech 3
Saber (8-1 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Kelley 3-0, Moch 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Daniluk 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Politi 3-0, Yergler 1-2, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 25, Lawrence 2
Saber (8-1 Prin): Stone 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Moch 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Meyers 3-0, Dudey 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Politi 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1, Kelley 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop