2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

Men's Win Over No. 1 Ohio State Highlights Fencers' Day at Northwestern

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Freshman Michael Dudey went 3-0 in No. 4 Princeton's 14-13 win over No. 1 Ohio State.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams have been participating in the Northwestern Duals for four years now, and every year the matches against Notre Dame and Ohio State are the biggest bouts. This year was no different.

All four bouts against Princeton's fellow top-four ranked teams were decided by the slimmest of margins, but only one went Princeton's way. The Tigers' top-ranked women's team was upended 14-13 by second-ranked Notre Dame and 14-13 by fourth-ranked Ohio State, while the men scored a 14-13 win over Ohio State while dropping a decision to third ranked Notre Dame by a final of, yes, 14-13.

The women were without some of their top fencers, including Eliza Stone, Anna Van Brummen, Isabel Ford and Katharine Holmes, all of whom are competing in international competitions in Europe this weekend.

All told, the men's and women's teams combined to go 9-3 on the first of two days at Northwestern, the men winning 5 of 6 and the women 4 of 6. The men's team beat Wayne State, Northwestern, North Carolina and No. 10 Stanford as well as Ohio State, while the women beat Wayne State, Caltech, Stanford and North Carolina.

Sunday, Princeton's men will take on Cleveland State, Detroit, UC San Diego, Caltech and Lawrence, while the women will face Fairleigh Dickinson, Lawrence, No. 7 Northwestern, No. 9 Temple, Detroit and UC San Diego. The day will begin at 8 a.m. for the women, 11 a.m. for the men.

Princeton's results from Saturday are below.

Women
(1) Princeton 21, Wayne State 6
Saber (8-1 Prin): Wheeler 2-0, Major 2-1, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 1-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Singh 2-1, Levin 2-1, Gao 2-1
Epee (7-2 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 2-0, Efthimion 2-1, Scanlan 1-0
(1) Princeton 27, Caltech 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, G. Stone 1-0, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 2-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Gao 3-0, Levin 3-0 Yuh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Caldwell 2-0, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 1-0
(1) Princeton 18, (RV) Stanford 9
Saber (5-4 Stan): Cichomski 1-2, Major 1-0, Wheeler 1-0, G. Stone 1-1, Youngblood 0-2
Foil (7-2 Prin): Martin 1-2, Gao 2-0, Singh 3-0, Levin 1-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Scanlan 3-0, Caldwell 2-1, Safford 2-1
(1) Princeton 21, (RV) North Carolina 6
Saber (5-4 Prin): G. Stone 1-2, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Singh 3-0, Yuh 3-0, Levin 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Safford 2-1, Efthimion 2-1, Caldwell 3-0
(2) Notre Dame 14, (1) Princeton 13
Saber (Prin 5-4): G. Stone 1-2, Wheeler 1-2, Major 3-0
Foil (Prin 5-4): Levin 1-2, Singh 2-1, Gao 2-1
Epee (ND 6-3): Safford 2-1, Scanlan 0-3, Caldwell 1-1, Efthimion 0-1
(4) Ohio State 14, (1) Princeton 13
Saber (5-4 OSU): Wheeler 1-2, G. Stone 2-1, Cichomski 1-2
Foil (5-4 OSU): Levin 2-1, Singh 1-2, Gao 1-2
Epee (5-4 Prin): Scanlan 2-1, Safford 2-1, Caldwell 1-2

Men
(3) Notre Dame 14, (4) Princeton 13
Saber (5-4 Prin): Moch 1-2, Dershwitz 1-2, Stone 3-0
Foil (5-4 ND): Malcolm 2-1, Dudey 1-2, Chen 1-2
Epee (5-4 ND): Kelley 2-1, Yergler 2-1, Politi 0-3
(4) Princeton 21, Wayne State 6
Saber (7-2 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 2-1
Foil (6-3 Prin): Daniluk 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Meyers 1-2
Epee (8-1 Prin): Yergler 3-0, Politi 2-0, Kelley 1-0, O'Donnell 2-1
(4) Princeton 25, Northwestern 2
Saber (9-0 Prin): Stone 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Moch 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Daniluk 3-0, Dudey 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Kelley 3-0, Yergler 3-0, Politi 1-2
(4) Princeton 18, (RV) North Carolina 9
Saber (6-3 Prin): Moch 1-2, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 2-1
Foil (8-1 Prin): Chen 2-0, Dudey 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, Malcolm 1-0
Epee (5-4 UNC): Kelley 2-1, Yergler 2-1, Politi 0-1, O'Donnell 0-2
(4) Princeton 16, (10) Stanford 11
Saber (7-2 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 3-0
Foil (6-3 Stan): Malcolm 0-3, Dudey 2-1, Chen 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Kelley 3-0, Yergler 1-2, Politi 2-1
(4) Princeton 14, (1) Ohio State 13
Saber (5-4 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 1-2
Foil (5-4 Prin): Malcolm 0-2, Daniluk 0-1, Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1
Epee (5-4 OSU): Yergler 1-2, Kelley 1-2, Politi 2-1

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
W. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 3:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 5:30 PM
M. Hockey
at Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn (ECAC Championship)
- 12:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Harvard/Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
stop