2015 Camps

Women's Squash Remains Unbeaten With Sweep At Williams

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 12/02/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Casey Cortes dropped only four points in a win at the No. 8 spot.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

The Princeton women's squash team remained perfect on the young season Sunday afternoon by sweeping Williams College in the Tigers' first road match of the season.

Playing at least two players from every class, Princeton moved to 3-0 with the 9-0 victory over Williams. The senior duo consisted of senior co-captain Julie Cerullo, who remains perfect at the No. 1 postion, and Casey Cortes, who dropped only four points in her win at No. 8.

Juniors Libby Eyre (No. 3) and Lexi Saunders (No. 5) both battled through one tough game in their 3-0 wins, while sophomore Nicole Bunyan had the toughest match of all. She won three tight games at the No. 2 spot to defeat Laura Henry 11-6, 11-8, 11-8. Fellow sophomore Alex Lunt topped Caroline Sawin, younger sister of Princeton junior Alex Sawin.

Three freshmen got the start for head coach Gail Ramsay's squad, including Rachel Leizman, who lost only five points in her win at the No. 4 spot. Tara Harrington won at the No. 7 position, while Isabella Bersani got her first career Top 9 win with a victory at No. 9.

Princeton will conclude the 2012 portion of its schedule next Saturday when it travels to George Washington for an 11 am match.

Princeton 9, Williams 0
1 - Julie Cerullo d. Alli Rubin 6,5,5
2 - Nicole Bunyan d. Laura Henry 6,8,8
3 - Libby Eyre d. Ellie O'Neill 9,4,2
4 - Rachel Leizman d. Alyssa Northrop 2,2,1
5 - Lexi Saunders d. Nicole Feshbach 2,4,7
6 - Alex Lunt d. Caroline Sawin 3,5,5
7 - Tara Harrington d. Hannah Kaemmer 2,5,6
8 - Casey Cortes d. Mia Fry 3,0,1
9 - Isabella Bersani d. Lily Grant 4,2,5

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop