Top-Ranked Men's Squash Opens Title Defense With 9-0 Victory Over F&M

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/17/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Samuel Kang earned a 3-0 win at the No. 3 position.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

2012-13 PREVIEW (with video)

For the first time in more than 15 years, the Princeton men's squash team played as the top-ranked school in the nation. Though it was pushed by seventh-ranked Franklin & Marshall, especially near the bottom of the ladder, the Tigers came away with a 9-0 win.

Princeton won the top six matches by 3-0 scores, including a win by sophomore Taylor Tutrone at the No. 5 spot; Tutrone has made the biggest jump among players who weren't varsity regulars last season, but head coach Bob Callahan has been impressed with his play during the preseason.

The toughest matches came at the bottom, and none was more exciting than a five-game showdown at No. 7. Sophomore David Hoffman, Tutrone's former teammate at the Gilman School, jumped out to a 2-0 lead, but Charles Cutler bounced back with two wins of his own. Hoffman showed some resilience with an 11-8 win in the fifth to take the match.

Two freshmen won in their collegiate debuts, including No. 8 Vivek Dinodia, who lost a 13-11 second game before closing the match with a pair of 11-3 wins. Classmate Michael LeBlanc earned a 3-0 win at No. 9.

Princeton will remain in Jadwin Sunday afternoon when it hosts Drexel.

Princeton 9, Franklin & Marshall 0
1 - Todd Harrity d. Guilherme De Melo 7,4,3
2 - Tyler Osborne d. Mauricio Sedano 9,5,2
3 - Samuel Kang d. Pedro Almeida 10,6,5
4 - Dylan Ward d. Ryan Mullaney 5,4,8
5 - Taylor Tutrone d. Alexander Arjoon 9,7,6
6 - Steve Harrington d. Antonio De La Torre 6,11,2
7 - David Hoffman d. Charles Cutler 8,11,(6),(7),8
8 - Vivek Dinodia d. Dylan Cunningham 4,(11),3,3
9 - Michael LeBlanc d. Sujat Barua 8,8,5

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
29
Sunday
M. Lacrosse
vs. Brown
- 11:00 AM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. San Diego Crew Classic
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 3:30 PM
March
30
Monday
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 3:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
at Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 7:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
M. Tennis
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
stop