2015 Camps

Yergler Leads Men's Fencers at Penn State

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/04/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Yergler led Princeton in the epee Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton men's fencing team sent 12 competitors to the Penn State Garret Open to begin the 2012-13 campaign Sunday, and defending NCAA champion Jonathan Yergler came away with Princeton's top finish.

The senior took fourth of 54 entrants in the epee, one spot ahead of freshman Jack Hudson. Andrew Meyers led Princeton in the foil, placing 11th of 48, and Robert Stone placed 10th of 43 saberists to lead the Tigers in that weapon.

Princeton's next competition will also begin its dual-meet schedule when the Tigers head to Poughkeepsie, N.Y. for a day of duals at Vassar College. Complete men's results from the Penn State meet can be found here.

Epee (54 competitors)
4. Jonathan Yergler
5. Jack Hudson
11. Edward Kelley
29. Luke Politi
44. Jamie O'Donnell

Foil (48 competitors)
11. Andrew Meyers
14. Robert Malcolm
20. Robert Daniluk
23. Rodney Chen

Saber (43 competitors)
10. Robert Stone
20. Michael Wiest
24. Stephen Moch

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop