2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Article Image
Lindsay Graff won her match at first singles against Denver.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Tiebreakers Fall Denver's Way Against Women's Tennis

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
2 (69) Princeton (2-2) vs. (54) Denver (2-2)
Feb. 2, 2014 • Jadwin Gym
5

Doubles
1 Goepel/Graff (P) Michelle Garpenlov/Schnell (D) 6-3
2 Muliawan/Wolff (P) Hughes/Radosevic (D) 6-2
3 Joyce/Dorothy Tang (P) Slattery/Van Genechten (D) 7-5

Singles
1 Lindsay Graff (P) Caroline Schnell (D) 6-1, 6-2
2 Amanda Muliawan (P) Maureen Slattery (D) 2-6, 7-5, (10-7)
3 (62) Alanna Wolff (P) Kathryn Hughes (D) 6-4, 3-6, (10-6)
4 Emily Hahn (P) Sonja Radosevic (D) 2-6, 6-4, (12-10)
5 Katie Goepel (P) Charlotte Derbyshire (D) 6-4, 4-6, (13-11)
6 Caroline Joyce (P) Evy Van Genechten (D) 2-6, 6-3, (10-4)

Next match: Friday, Feb. 7 at ECAC Championship at Columbia, opponent TBA
Match notes: The win evens the all-time series between Denver and Princeton at 3-3; the Pioneers have won in back-to-back seasons after Princeton won the next-most-recent meeting in 2010.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop