2015 Camps
Article Image
Desirae Major and the Tigers are wrapping up competition at the Northwestern Duals Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Day Two Results from Northwestern Fencing Duals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Princeton's top-ranked women's fencing team completed a 13-0 weekend at the Northwestern Duals, the first time in five trips that the Tiger women emerged undefeated from the two-day competition. Princeton had lost to Notre Dame in each of its first four visits as well as Ohio State in each of its last three trips, but the Tigers defeated both Saturday. Princeton's dual-match winning streak now stands at 41 and dates back to last year's trip to Northwestern.

The Princeton women added two more wins over ranked opponents Sunday, against No. 7 Northwestern and No. 9 Temple, after scoring two such victories Saturday over No. 3 Notre Dame and No. 5 Ohio State.

Princeton's men added three wins Sunday to a 5-3 day Saturday to finish at 8-3 for the tournament. The competition was Princeton's last before the Ivy League Championship gets underway next weekend at Brown.

Men
(3) Princeton 24, Lawrence 3
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Pak 2-1, Wiest 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 3-0, J. Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): Dudey 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 1-2
(3) Princeton 23, Detroit 4
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Wiest 3-0, Pak 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, J. Chen 2-1
Epee (8-1 P): O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 2-1, Dudey 3-0
(3) Princeton 21, Cleveland State 6
Saber (7-2 P): Pak 3-0, Dershwitz 2-1, Wiest 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 2-1, J. Chen 2-1, Daniluk 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): O'Donnell 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Stone 2-1

Women
(1) Princeton 25, (RV) UC San Diego 2
Saber (7-2 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Fairleigh Dickinson 1
Saber (9-0 P): Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Meyers 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (8-1 P): Scanlan 3-0, Ford 2-0, Abend 0-1, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 22, (7) Northwestern 5
Saber (8-1 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Major 2-0, Youngblood 1-0
Foil (8-1 P): Gao 3-0, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 P): Ford 2-1, Scanlan 2-1, Abend 1-1, Efthimion 1-0
(1) Princeton 26, Caltech 1
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (8-1 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 2-0, Scanlan 1-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 27, Lawrence 0
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Abend 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 2-0, Ford 1-0
(1) Princeton 17 vs. (9) Temple 10
Saber (7-2 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): Gao 2-1, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 T): Ford 1-2, Scanlan 0-2, Efthimion 0-1, Abend 2-1
(1) Princeton 27, Cleveland State 0
Saber (9-0 P): Major 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Gao 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Levin 3-0, Ford 3-0, Abend 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop