LHI Top Right

Ivy Champ Women's Squash Drops Team Finale, Places Fourth At Howe Cup

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Richey Award finalist Julie Cerullo won her final team match 3-0 over Penn.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
Senior co-captain Julie Cerullo won her final team match, but it would not be enough for the Princeton women's squash team in the third/fourth match on the final day of the Howe Cup team championships.

Princeton picked up victories at both the No. 6 (Lexi Saunders) and the No. 1 (Cerullo), but Penn built an early advantage and never let the Tigers get back into the match. It was a complete reversal from the regular season, when the Tigers won every close match in a 9-0 sweep of Penn en route to the Ivy League championship.

Saunders split her opening two games before taking control of Yarden Odinak for wins of 11-2 and 11-3 in the final two games. Penn won at both the 3 and 9 spots to open a 2-1 lead, and then swept the middle shift to clinch the match.

Cerullo, the three-time All-America, defeated fellow Richey Award finalist Nabilla Ariffin 3-0 in her final team match for the Tigers. Cerullo will lead a cast of teammates into the individual championships, which will be held in two weeks at Trinity.

PENN 7, PRINCETON 2
1) Julie Cerullo (Pr) d. Nabilla Ariffin 4,7,6
2) Yan Xin Tan (Pe) d. Libby Eyre 5,9,(3),5
3) Rachael Goh (Pe) d. Nicole Bunyan 2,5,4
4) Haidi Lala (Pe) d. Rachel Leizman 8,7,10
5) Pia Trikha (Pe) d. Alex Lunt 9,8,6
6) Lexi Saunders (Pr) d. Yarden Odinak 3,(6),2,3
7) Camille Lanier (Pe) d. Alex Sawin (5),(10),9,6,11
8) Courtney Jones (Pe) d. Tara Harrington (7),(9),7,5,8
9) Chloe Blacker (Pe) d. Hallie Dewey 6,10,(8),7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
24
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
October
25
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Fordham
- 11:30 AM
Field Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Football
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Mansfield
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona
- 2:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
26
Sunday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
Field Hockey
vs. UConn
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
October
27
Monday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
stop