multisport mm
Article Image
Junior Tom Scott won the 500.
Courtesy: Tom Connolly

Men's Track & Field Wins Three at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/16/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/16/13) - The Princeton men's track & field team won three events as it hosted the final meet before Heps on Saturday, Feb, 16 at Jadwin Gym.

Seniors Nathan Mathabane and Sebastian Steffen both earned wins in their respective events. Mathabane won the 800 at 1:54.58, while Steffen picked up a win in the 200 clocking a 22.62. Junior Tom Scott ran 1:06.59 to win the 500.

Freshman Bryan Oslin reached the finals of the 60-meter hurdles and finished seventh at 8.80. He later finished fifth in the pole vault clearing 4.40 (14-5.25).

Also reaching the finals was Tumi Akinlawon in the 60. He clocked a 6.97 to finish fourth.

In the throws, sophomore Scott Rushton threw to 15.68 (51-5.5) to place fourth.

Current assistant coach and Princeton alum Justin Frick '10 won the high jump, clearing 2.23 (7-3.75). Junior Omar Jarrett was third with a mark of 2.00 (6-6.75).

Princeton seeks its fourth consecutive indoor Heps title next weekend at Harvard.


 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop