2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Tom Scott won the 500.
Courtesy: Tom Connolly

Men's Track & Field Wins Three at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/16/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/16/13) - The Princeton men's track & field team won three events as it hosted the final meet before Heps on Saturday, Feb, 16 at Jadwin Gym.

Seniors Nathan Mathabane and Sebastian Steffen both earned wins in their respective events. Mathabane won the 800 at 1:54.58, while Steffen picked up a win in the 200 clocking a 22.62. Junior Tom Scott ran 1:06.59 to win the 500.

Freshman Bryan Oslin reached the finals of the 60-meter hurdles and finished seventh at 8.80. He later finished fifth in the pole vault clearing 4.40 (14-5.25).

Also reaching the finals was Tumi Akinlawon in the 60. He clocked a 6.97 to finish fourth.

In the throws, sophomore Scott Rushton threw to 15.68 (51-5.5) to place fourth.

Current assistant coach and Princeton alum Justin Frick '10 won the high jump, clearing 2.23 (7-3.75). Junior Omar Jarrett was third with a mark of 2.00 (6-6.75).

Princeton seeks its fourth consecutive indoor Heps title next weekend at Harvard.


 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop