2015 Camps

Fencers Wrap Northwestern Duals With Perfect Sunday

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hannah Safford (29-6) and Philip Dershwitz (27-6) led the women's and men's teams in wins over the weekend.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams finished the two-day Northwestern Duals with a combined 11-0 Sunday, completing the weekend with a combined record of 20-3.

Sunday included men's victories over Cleveland State, Detroit, UC San Diego, Caltech and Lawrence, and women's victories over Fairleigh Dickinson, Lawrence, No. 7 Northwestern, No. 9 Temple, Detroit and UC San Diego. The women's team entered the meet ranked No. 1 in the nation, and the men were No. 4.

Complete results from Sunday are below. Here are records by weapon and individual records for the two-day event.

Women's Epee: 82-26 (Caldwell 25-9, Efthimion 19-6, Safford 29-6, Scanlan 9-5)
Women's Foil: 85-23 (Gao 25-8, Levin 22-6, Martin 1-2, Singh 21-6, Yuh 16-1)
Women's Saber: 80-28 (Cichomski 9-7, Major 25-3, G. Stone 15-7, Wheeler 17-7, Youngblood 14-4)
Men's Epee: 70-29 (Kelley 20-5, O'Donnell 12-7, Politi 20-8, Yergler 18-9)
Men's Foil: 74-25 (Chen 16-7, Daniluk 12-4, Dudey 24-3, Malcolm 7-8, Meyers 15-3)
Men's Saber: 79-20 (Dershwitz 27-6, Moch 23-10, Stone 26-4, Kelley 3-0)

Several Princeton fencers were in Europe competing in international events. Foilists Anna Van Brummen, Isabel Ford and Katharine Holmes were in Goteborg, Sweden for the Vigor Challenge, where Ford finished sixth, Van Brummen finished ninth and Holmes finished 26th in a field of 182. Epeeist Jack Hudson was also in Goteborg, where he finished 11th of 233. Saberist Eliza Stone was in Orleans, France, for the BNP Paribas Trophy, finishing 14th of 103.

Women
(1) Princeton 24, Fairleigh Dickinson 3
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 3-0, Wheeler 0-2, G. Stone 1-0, Cichomski 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Lawrence 1
Saber (9-0 Prin): Wheeler 1-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 2-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 15, (7) Northwestern 12
Saber (7-2 Prin): G. Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Cichomski 0-2, Wheeler 1-0
Foil (5-4 Prin): Singh 3-0, Gao 0-3, Levin 2-1
Epee (6-3 N): Caldwell 1-2, Safford 1-2, Efthimion 0-1, Scanlan 1-1
(1) Princeton 16, (9) Temple 11
Saber (6-3 Prin): Major 2-1, G. Stone 2-1, Youngblood 0-1, Wheeler 2-0
Foil (5-4 Tem): Singh 1-2, Levin 2-1, Gao 0-1, Yuh 1-1
Epee (6-3 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 3-0, Scanlan 1-0, Efthimion 0-2
(1) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Wheeler 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Levin 3-0, Yuh 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Safford 3-0, Caldwell 3-0, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, (RV) UC San Diego 1
Saber (8-1 Prin): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Gao 3-0, Singh 3-0, Yuh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Caldwell 3-0, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0

Men
(4) Princeton 22, Cleveland State 5
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Chen 2-1, Daniluk 2-1, Meyers 2-1
Epee (7-2 Prin): Kelley 1-1, Politi 1-0, Yergler 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1
(4) Princeton 27, Detroit 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Moch 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Malcolm 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Politi 3-0, Kelley 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 18, (RV) UC San Diego 9
Saber (6-3 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 3-0, Moch 1-2
Foil (6-3 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1, Malcolm 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Yergler 2-1, Politi 3-0, Kelley 1-0, O'Donnell 0-2
(4) Princeton 24, Caltech 3
Saber (8-1 Prin): Dershwitz 2-1, Kelley 3-0, Moch 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Daniluk 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Politi 3-0, Yergler 1-2, O'Donnell 3-0
(4) Princeton 25, Lawrence 2
Saber (8-1 Prin): Stone 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Moch 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Meyers 3-0, Dudey 3-0, Chen 3-0
Epee (8-1 Prin): Politi 3-0, O'Donnell 2-1, Kelley 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop