2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Rookie Alanna Wolff gave up only two games in her third-singles win Friday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's Tennis Gets Past Dartmouth in ECAC Opener

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/07/2014
Print RSS
4 (69) Princeton (3-2) vs. Dartmouth (1-2)
Feb. 7, 2014 • New York, N.Y.
2

Doubles
1 Graff/Tang (P) X (57) Ng/Yau (D) 5-4 (P) DNF
2 Goepel/Wolff (P) Matsuoka/Okuda (D) 6-3
3 Caroline Joyce/Muliawan (P) Keong/Tan (D) 6-1

Singles
1 Lindsay Graff (P) Katherine Yau (D) 6-1, 6-2
2 Amanda Muliawan (P) X Taylor Ng (D) 6-4 (P), 1-3 DNF
3 (62) Alanna Wolff (P) Melissa Matsuoka (D) 6-1, 6-1
4 Emily Hahn (P) Aiko Okuda (D) 6-4, 6-2
5 Katie Goepel (P) Suzy Tan (D) 6-1, 6-3
6 Dorothy Tang (P) Julienne Keong (D) 6-2, 6-3

Next match: Saturday, Feb. 8 at (51) Columbia (ECAC Semifinal), 12 p.m.
Match notes: With one more win, Princeton will advance to the ECAC final for the third time in the last four tournaments ... Princeton is the third seed in the ECAC draw and Dartmouth is the second ... Yale will face Brown in the other semifinal, and Princeton will meet one of those teams whether in the final or a third-place match ... Princeton had a nine-match win streak against Columbia snapped in last season's Ivy League meeting ... Princeton and Dartmouth have alternated wins and losses in the series since 2009.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
13
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
M. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 3 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Virginia
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Trinity
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Rice
- 1:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. NJIT
- 3:00 PM
stop