LHI Top Right

Fencers Perform Well at Ohio State-Penn Tri-Meet

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Michael Dudey was a perfect 6-0 in the dual-meet portion of Saturday's competition at Penn.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams finished their first weekend of competition Saturday at a tri-meet hosted by Penn and featuring Ohio State.

The Tigers were a perfect 4 for 4 in dual meets as both the men's and women's teams defeated Penn and Ohio State, and Princeton's fencers posted strong performances in the open competition as well.

The match against Penn was not countable on the men's side for NCAA purposes, as only two dual meets against the same team are countable and the Tiger men will meet Penn in the Ivy competition and at the Temple meet. The women's match is countable, as the Tiger women will not meet Penn at Temple, only at the Ivy meet.

On the men's side, Michael Dudey had a perfect 6-0 day in the dual-meet portion of the competition, while saberist Peter Pak posted the highest finish in the open competition, finishing second.

For the women's team, saberist Gracie Stone was 6-0 in duals while foilist Eve Levin and epeeist Anna Van Brummen both finished first in the open competition.

Princeton's individual results from the dual meets are below, and complete results from the pool and bracket portions of the open competition are available here.

The Tigers will return to the competition strip Dec. 8 for a day of dual meets at Sacred Heart.

Men

Princeton 15, Penn 12
Epee (5-4 Penn): Hudson 2-1, House 0-2, Granizo-Mackenzie 0-1, 2-1
Foil (7-2 Prin): Daniluk 1-2, Dudey 3-0, R. Chen 3-0
Saber (5-4 Penn): Dershwitz 1-2, Pak 2-0, Cai 0-1, Stone 1-2

Princeton 15, Ohio State 12
Epee (5-4 Prin): House 1-2, Hudson 2-1, Politi 2-1
Foil (5-4 Prin): R. Chen 2-1, Dudey 3-0, J. Chen 0-2, Daniluk 0-1
Saber (5-4 Prin): Dershwitz 0-1, Wiest 1-1, Stone 2-1, Cai 1-0, Pak 1-0

Open Competition
Epee: House T3rd, Politi 9th, Granizo-Mackenzie 14th, O'Donnell 17th, Meyers 22nd
Foil: Dudey T3rd, J. Chen 6th, R. Chen 8th, Daniluk 10th, Choi 17th
Saber: Pak 2nd, Stone T3rd, Wiest 5th, Dershwitz 6th, Cai 11th, Moch 13th

Women
Princeton 19, Penn 8
Epee (7-2 Prin): Abend 1-1, Holmes 2-0, Van Brummen 2-0, Ford 1-0, Scanlan 1-0, Efthimion 0-1
Foil (6-3 Prin): Gao 2-1, Levin 2-1, Singh 2-1
Saber (6-3 Prin): Wheeler 2-1, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 1-2

Princeton 19, Ohio State 8
Epee (8-1 Prin): Holmes 2-0, Van Brummen 2-0, Scanlan 1-0, Abend 2-0, Efthimion 1-0, Ford 0-1
Foil (5-4 OSU): Levin 1-1, Singh 1-1, Gao 2-1, Tsu 0-1, Meyers 0-1
Saber (6-3 Prin): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 2-1, Major 1-2

Open Competition
Epee: Van Brummen 1st, Scanlan 2nd, Ford T3rd, Holmes 5th, Abend 6th, Efthimion 8th
Foil: Levin 1st, Singh T3rd, Gao 6th, Meyers 7th, Tsue 10th
Saber: Wheeler T3rd, Stone 5th, Major 6th, Youngblood 13th

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
30
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
Field Hockey
at Cornell
- 12:00 PM
Football
at Cornell
- 12:30 PM
FOX College Sports
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
M. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
at Cornell
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
at Colgate
- 3:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Hockey
vs. Third-Place Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Championship Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
November
04
Tuesday
W. Soccer
vs. North Carolina State
- 7:00 PM
November
05
Wednesday
M. Soccer
at American
- 2:00 PM
stop