2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Article Image
Senior Marissa Cummings led the Tigers in her final collegiate cross country race
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's Cross Country 5th at ECAC Championship

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

BRONX, N.Y. (11/23/13) - The Princeton women's cross country team wrapped up the 2013 season at the ECAC Cross Country Championship at Van Cortlandt Park on Saturday, Nov. 23.

Princeton earned 126 points to finish fifth in the team standings.

Senior Marissa Cummings led the Tigers with a 13th-place finish in her final collegiate cross country race. She covered the Van Cortlandt Park course in 18:43.5. Junior Jackie Nicholas was five spots back at 18th with a time of 18:52.7. Sophomore Amanda Chang ran 19:13.4 to place 26th. Freshman Mary Hui and sophomore Sarah Porter ran in together, in places 34 and 35, with times of 19:28.2 and 19:29.8 as the final two scorers. Freshman Nicole Marvin was pushing for one of those final scoring spots and was just four seconds back at 19:33.8. Freshman Rachael Chacko and Zoe Sims rounded out the Princeton runners.

Georgetown won the race with 29 points, followed by James Madison with 78.

Princeton Finishers
13. Marissa Cummings 18:43.5
18. Jackie Nicholas 18:52.7
26. Amanda Chang 19:13.4
34. Mary Hui 19:28.3
35. Sarah Porter 19:29.8
37. Nicole Marvin 19:33.8
39. Rachael Chacko 19:36.4
45. Zoe Zims 19:45.6

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop