Article Image
Senior Tyler Amina had three saves in goal Saturday vs. Gannon.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

No. 1 Seed Menís Water Polo Advances to Semis with 15-8 Win Over Gannon

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The No. 1 seed Princeton men’s water polo team advanced to the Southern Division Championship semifinals behind an opening round 15-8 win over Gannon Saturday morning in Annapolis, Md. The 15th-ranked Tigers (18-4) will play winner of Navy – Johns Hopkins at 7:40 p.m. this evening.

Both sides would score eight goals apiece over the final three quarters, but it was a 7-0 opening period that carried the Tigers to the quarterfinal victory.

Princeton’s leading scorers Drew Hoffenberg and Jovan Jeremic did what they have all season, headline the offense with three goals each.

Sam Butler added a team-high four assists, along with two steals and a goal, while Jamie Kuprenas and Kevin Zhang each netted two goals apiece.

Alex Gow played the first two quarters in goal, amassing five saves, two assists, a steal and a shutout quarter. Tyler Amina and Brendan Byrne closed things out, tallying seven saves between the pair.

No. 1 Princeton: 7 – 3 – 2 – 3 – 15
Gannon: 0 – 2 – 2 – 4 – 8 

Goals: Zhang 2, Butler 1, Shannon 1, Hoffenberg 3, Buchbinder 1, Hinrichs 2, Jeremic 3, Kuprenas 2
Assists: Galainena 1, Fink 2, Butler 4, Hinrichs 1, Kuprenas 1, Gow 2
Steals: Fink 2, Wachtell 1, Butler 2, Hoffenberg 1, Buchbinder 1, Pugliese 1, Jeremic 1, Gow 1
Saves: Gow (16:00) 5, Amina (8:00) 3, Byrne (8:00) 4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
M. Tennis
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 2:00 PM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 2:30 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
M. Lacrosse
at Stony Brook
- 3:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 3:30 PM
M. Volleyball
at Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
April
05
Sunday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
Baseball
at Dartmouth
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Yale
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at Dartmouth
- 3:30 PM
stop