Men's Tennis Completes Play at USTA/ITA Regional

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Carcione, pictured, and Augie Bloom were the last Tigers standing at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Augie Bloom and Jonathan Carcione fell to Jason Luu and Quoc-Daniel Nguyen of Cornell Sunday in the Round of 16 of the doubles bracket at the USTA/ITA Regional at Yale, completing Princeton's play in the event.

Princeton's furthest advance in singles play was the Round of 32, where Zack McCourt and Tom Colautti bowed out Saturday. The Tigers had two other doubles pairs reach the Round of 32 Saturday, but just Bloom and Carcione made it through to Sunday.

The Tigers will play again at the Minnesota Fall Classic beginning Oct. 31.

Updated USTA/ITA Regional brackets are available through Yale here.

Doubles, Round of 16
Jason Luu/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (Cornell) def. Augie Bloom/Jonathan Carcione (P), 8-4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop