2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Sam Pons was the top finisher for the Tigers.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

No. 10 Men's Cross Country Finishes 6th at PreNats

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (10/19/13) - The Princeton men's cross country team finished sixth at the 2013 Pre-Nationals on Saturday, Oct. 19 on the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course.

The Tigers had an average time of 24:15.07 and finished with 276 points.

Colorado won the race with 90 points, followed by Oregon with 113, Iona with 126, Stanford with 148 and Tulsa with 159. No. 1 ranked Oklahoma State finished behind the Tigers in seventh place.

Junior Sam Pons guided the Tigers across the line finished 35th at 24:03.94. Senior Tyler Udland, who was the team's top performer at Notre Dame, was three places back with a time of 24:05.89. Seniors Alejandro Arroyo Yamin and Chris Bendsten followed at 24:08.65 and 24:16.17. The final scorer was junior Matt McDonald at 24:40.67. Senior Michael Williams and junior Connor Martin rounded out the seven with times of 24:48.37 and 24:58.20.

The rest of the team competes at the Princeton Invitational later today.

In two weeks, the Tigers will seek their fourth consecutive Heps title when they host the championship on Nov. 2 at West Windsor Fields.

Princeton Finishers
35. Sam Pons 24:03.94
38. Tyler Udland 24:05.89
42. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 24:08.65
55. Chris Bendtsen 24:16.17
106. Matt McDonald 24:40.67
126. Michael Williams 24:48.37
154. Connor Martin 24:58.20

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop