2015 Camps

Tang, Joyce Advance in First USTA/ITA Qualifying Matches

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/18/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Dorothy Tang won her first singles qualifying match at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Caroline Joyce and Dorothy Tang won their first qualifying singles matches as the USTA/ITA Regional at Harvard got underway Thursday evening.

Joyce defeated Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis of Boston University 7-5, 6-4 while Tang defeated Jessica Podolfsky of Massachusetts 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Both will have another match Friday morning, Tang against Shreya Pasricha and Joyce against Eva Sung of Army, with a win getting them into the main draw.

Friday will also bring two rounds of doubles in the afternoon, with Lindsay Graff and Alanna Wolff, Tang and Katherine Flanigan, and Emily Hahn and Joan Cannon representing the Tigers. Main-draw singles play will begin Saturday, with Flanigan, Sivan Krems, Hahn and Wolff already in the main draw and Tang and Joyce aiming to join them.

The tournament page, including draws and schedules, can be found here.

Thursday qualifying results:
Caroline Joyce (P) def. Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis (BU), 7-5, 6-4
Dorothy Tang (P) def. Jessica Podolfsky (Massachusetts), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
at NCAA First Round (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
June
08
Wednesday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop