150 Years
Article Image
Senior Alexis Mikaelian won the 1500 championship.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

Feldman, Mikaelian and Worthen Win at ECAC Championships

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/12/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (5/12/13) - The Princeton women’s track & field team finished third in the ECAC Championships held this weekend at Weaver Stadium with three Tigers winning events.

Senior Tory Worthen won the ECAC pole vault title clearing 3.91 (12-10). Classmate Lauren Tauscher was fifth reaching a height of 3.81 (12-6).

Senior Greta Feldman was crowned the champion in the 800 with a time of 2:05.56. Sophomore Cecilia Barowski was third at 2:06.94.

In the 1500 it was senior Alexis Mikaelian winning the title. She crossed the line at 4:24.69 while junior Molly Higgins was fifth at 4:28.22.

The 4x800 relay of junior Henrietta Miers, sophomore Kim Mackay, junior Kristin Smoot and Higgins finished in second place at 8:50.60.

The final NCAA descending-order lists will be posted on Monday, May 13 by 3 p.m., with declarations on Tuesday & Wednesday. The accepted student-athletes for the regionals will be announced on Thursday, May 16 around 1 p.m.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
22
Saturday
M. Volleyball
vs. Glenn Nelson Classic
- 9:00 AM
November
23
Sunday
M. Squash
at Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Squash
vs. Wesleyan
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Brown (CWPA Championship)
- 4:00 PM
W. Basketball
at American
- 7:00 PM
November
25
Tuesday
W. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Wake Forest (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
stop