2015 Camps

Men's Lights Host No. 3 Columbia, Delaware On Senior Day At Lake Carnegie

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton takes on Columbia and Delaware Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

LIVE VIDEO l LIVE AUDIO l NATIONAL POLL

After falling to the nation’s top two teams last weekend in the annual Goldthwait Cup regatta, Princeton will compete in its final regular season race Saturday afternoon on Lake Carnegie.

The Tigers will be challenged in their tune-up race before the Eastern Sprints, as they will race one of the top-ranked teams in the country. The Tigers will take on No. 3 Columbia and No. 11 Delaware today.

The regatta is scheduled to begin at noon, and it will follow the Content Cup heavyweight competition between Princeton and Brown (9 am), as well as the open women’s dual race with Michigan (10:20 am).

“The guys won’t have too much time to dwell on the results today,” head coach Marty Crotty said after the Goldthwait Cup. “We have a tough race next week with No. 3 Columbia and Delaware. Delaware has an undefeated frosh crew that just beat the Penn Frosh.”

A victory over Columbia would provide a nice edge in momentum heading into the Eastern Sprints, as the Lions have been one of the upstart teams in the nation. Princeton defeated Columbia during both the dual season and the postseason last year, but the Lions’ only varsity eight loss this season has been to Yale.

Today will also be the final home regatta of the season, as well as the final races on Lake Carnegie for the Class of 2013, who will look to cap their careers with postseason gold over the next four weeks.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
08
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Minnesota (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at Stanford (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Fairfield (NCAA Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
09
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. South Carolina (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
at Virginia/St. John's (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
May
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
at Virginia/VCU (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
May
14
Thursday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
16
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 9:00 AM
May
28
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA National Championships
- 9:00 AM
stop