2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Clare Gallagher won the steeplechase by 10 seconds.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

Tigers Tune-Up at TCNJ Lions Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Print RSS

Results

EWING, N.J. (4/27/13) – The Princeton women’s track & field team had a number of top-five finishes at The College of New Jersey (TCNJ) Lions Invitational on Saturday, April 27.

Junior Henrietta Miers won the 800 with a personal best of 2:11.42. Senior Melissa Zajdel was right behind in second place at 2:11.76.

Junior Clare Gallagher easily won the steeplechase as she crossed the line at 11:08.25, 10 seconds faster than the next competitor. In the 5k it was freshman Amanda Chang in third-place at 18:40.91.

In the 1500 freshman Birdie Hutton earned a second-place finish at 4:36.63. Sophomore Gina Talt was fourth at 4:40.44.

In the hurdles, junior Beth McKenna was third in the 100 hurdles at 14.80 while sophomore Kim Mackay won the 400 hurdles at 1:02.54. Freshman Meghan McMullin was fifth in the 400 hurdles at 1:04.69.

Freshman Kerry Krause had a PR in the high jump as she cleared 1.66 (5-5.25) to earn runner-up status. Juniro Samantha Anderson did the same in the pole vault as she cleared 3.65 (11-11.75) to finish in second place.

The Tigers went 3-4 in the long jump with junior Lily Miller reached 5.27 (17-3.50) and freshman Sara Ronde jumping to 5.22 (17-1.50).

In the throws junior Chelsea Cioffi was fifth in the discus with a throw of 39.92 (131) and was sixth in the hammer with a toss of 45.18 (148-3). Freshman Brielle Rowe was third in the discus reached 41.08 (134-9) on her best attempt.

Junior Ashley Vandolah was third in the javelin with a throw of 39.10 (128-3), while sophomore Sarah Waszkewitz was fifth at 35.94 (117-11).

Princeton hosts the Ivy League Heptagonals next weekend, May 4-5 at Weaver Stadium.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
14
Saturday
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:30 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop