2015 Camps

Women's Lightweights Retain Class Of 2006 Cup With Win At Georgetown

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton defeated Georgetown to win the Class of 2006 Cup.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak
The Princeton women's lightweight rowing team made their final tune-up before the 2013 Eastern Sprints a memorable one, retaining the Class of 2006 Cup by 3.5 seconds over host Georgetown Saturday morning.

Princeton, ranked third nationally, took the varsity eight race in 6:30.6, while Georgetown finished second in 6:34.1. Princeton also won the varsity four competition, as the Tiger A boat won in 7:29.7, while the B boat finished ahead of Georgetown in 7:39.3.

Princeton remains undefeated in this series over Georgetown.

The win will send Princeton into the EAWRC Championships (May 5, Cooper River) with momentum. Princeton, the 2011 champion, will take on the East's top boats, including reigning champion Wisconsin and top-ranked Harvard. The Crimson won the Lightweight Invitational on the Charles River next weekend, though the Eastern Sprints grand final will be far closer to Princeton.

Varsity Eight
Princeton 6:30.6
Georgetown 6:34.1

Varsity Four
Princeton A 7:29.7
Princeton B 7:39.3
Georgetown 7:42.8
Princeton C 7:57.6

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop