2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm
Article Image
Senior Greta Feldman beat out 26 other competitors as she won the 800.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Feldman Wins 800, Three Others Take Second at UCF Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results
Day 1 Recap

ORLANDO, Fla. (3/23/13) – Senior Greta Feldman posted a win and three others placed second as the Princeton women’s track & field team concluded day 2 of the University of Central Florida Invitational on Saturday, March 23.

Feldman won the 800 running a 2:07.09. Sophomore Cecilia Barowski was second with a PR of 2:08.01. The Tigers also went 6-7-8 in a field of 27, with senior Alexis Mikaelian running 2:10.93, junior Molly Higgins a 2:12.28 and junior Kacie O’Neil a 2:12.41.

Senior Mel Newbery had a PR in the 1500 as she clocked a 4:31.09 to finish in second place.

Senior Joie Hand was third in the 400 hurdles at 1:01.85. Sophomore Kim Mackay was fifth at 1:02.49, while freshman Meghan McMullin had a PR of 1:04.78 to take ninth. Another PR was recorded in the 100 high hurdles by junior Beth McKenna, as she crossed the line in 15.03.

Junior Imani Oliver was the runner-up in the triple jump, reaching 12.28 on her sixth and final attempt. Her first jump of 12.22 would have been good enough for second place as well.

Princeton hosts the Sam Howell Invitational on April 5-6.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
stop