Laing 14 Strong
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Junior Tom Scott won the 500.
Courtesy: Tom Connolly

Men's Track & Field Wins Three at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/16/2013
Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/16/13) - The Princeton men's track & field team won three events as it hosted the final meet before Heps on Saturday, Feb, 16 at Jadwin Gym.

Seniors Nathan Mathabane and Sebastian Steffen both earned wins in their respective events. Mathabane won the 800 at 1:54.58, while Steffen picked up a win in the 200 clocking a 22.62. Junior Tom Scott ran 1:06.59 to win the 500.

Freshman Bryan Oslin reached the finals of the 60-meter hurdles and finished seventh at 8.80. He later finished fifth in the pole vault clearing 4.40 (14-5.25).

Also reaching the finals was Tumi Akinlawon in the 60. He clocked a 6.97 to finish fourth.

In the throws, sophomore Scott Rushton threw to 15.68 (51-5.5) to place fourth.

Current assistant coach and Princeton alum Justin Frick '10 won the high jump, clearing 2.23 (7-3.75). Junior Omar Jarrett was third with a mark of 2.00 (6-6.75).

Princeton seeks its fourth consecutive indoor Heps title next weekend at Harvard.


 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Kentucky
- 2:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
M. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Brown (ECAC Championship)
- 5:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 5:30 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. BYU
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at BU Valentine Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Dartmouth/Penn (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
stop