2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm

Women's Squash Completes Perfect Opening Weekend With Sweep Of Drexel

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/18/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hallie Dewey lost only three points in her win at the No. 7 spot.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

The Princeton women's squash team completed a perfect opening weekend by sweeping Drexel 9-0 Sunday afternoon at the Jadwin Squash Courts.

Princeton swept both shifts Sunday, and all nine players won 3-0. In the opening shift, freshman Tara Harringon lost only three points at the No. 8 spot, while both freshman Rachel Leizman (No. 4) and sophomore Alex Lunt (No. 6) lost single-digit points.

Both junior Libby Eyre and sophomore Hallie Dewey (No. 7) dropped only three points apiece in their second-shift matches, while junior Lexi Saunders (No. 5) and Casey Cortes (No. 9) lost six points or fewer.

The toughest match came at the top spot, where senior Julie Cerullo was challenged by freshman Damindhi Udangawa in a 3-0 win for the three-time All-America.

"Julie probably had the best, most competitive match," said head coach Gail Ramsay. "She did a nice job getting out in front and attacking. She kept the pressure on her opponent."

Princeton will be off next weekend, and will head to Williams College for a Dec. 2 matchup.

Princeton 9, Drexel 0
1 - Julie Cerullo d. Damindhi Udangawa 5,6,4
2 - Nicole Bunyan d. Kaitlyn Money 8,2,6
3 - Libby Eyre d. Disha Tharyamal 0,2,1
4 - Rachel Leizman d. Katie Barnes 6,3,0
5 - Lexi Saunders d. Kiran Vasudevan 2,0,3
6 - Alex Lunt d. Laura Rahauser 3,2,3
7 - Hallie Dewey d. Nur Atiqah Shahrin 2,0,1
8 - Tara Harrington d. Courtney Sabo 0,0,3
9 - Casey Cortes d. Davila Thompson 2,3,1

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop