2015 Camps
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Winter Academic All-Ivy Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/28/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2012-13 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women selected were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's selections for winter 2013-14 are:

Samantha Anderson, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Computer Science (Plano, Texas)
Ivy League champion in the pole vault at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, extending Princeton’s streak in the event to six consecutive years.
 
Lisa Boyce, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, English (Champaign, Ill.)
First-team All-American; finalist in the NCAA 100 fly; first-team All-Ivy; team co-captain.

Blake Dietrick, Jr., Women’s Basketball, English (Wellesley, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in scoring; Princeton’s first USBWA National Player of the Week and second-ever from the Ivy League; helped guide team to the WNIT second round.
 
Libby Eyre, Sr., Women's Squash, Psychology (Wayne, Pa.)
First-team All-American; co-captain.
 
Katharine Holmes, Jr., Women’s Fencing, Psychology (Washington
All-America in epee; first-team All-Ivy; NCAA Championships participant, where she finished seventh.

Tom Hopkins, Sr., Men's Track & Field, Politics (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Three-time champion at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, winning the long jump, 500m and 4x400m relay.
 
Samuel Kang, Jr., Men's Squash, Economics (Singapore)
All-American; All-Ivy; CSA Individual Championships quarterfinalist.
 
Adam Krop, Jr., Wrestling, History (Monrovia, Md.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy for the second time in his career; placed fifth at 149-pounds at EIWAs.
 
Tyler Osborne, Jr., Men’s Squash, Psychology (Kingston, Ont.)
All-American; All-Ivy; advanced to the second round of the CSA Individual Championships; co-captain.
 
Michael Williams, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Economics (Bellevue, Wash.)
All-American in the mile; NCAA participant; ran a sub-four-minute-mile during the 2013-14 indoor season.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
29
Wednesday
M. Volleyball
at Penn State (EIVA Semifinal) (EIVA Championships)
- 7:30 PM
May
01
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. EIVA Championship (EIVA Championships)
- TBA
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament Semifinal)
- 5:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
02
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Delaware, Columbia and Mercyhurst
- 10:00 AM
May
03
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. USC
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn/Cornell vs. Princeton/Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
May
05
Tuesday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Play-In Match (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
07
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Semifinal (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
08
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA First/Second Rounds
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Regionals
- TBA
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Championship (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
14
Thursday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop