multisport mm

April 17 TigerCast: Dave Mackasey and Becky Kreutter

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/17/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Senior Dave Mackasey (heavyweight men) and junior Becky Kreutter (lightweight women) share some insights on the 2014 racing season and a big upcoming weekend for a pair of Top-4 programs.

Mackasey is a member of the fourth-ranked heavyweights, who will head to the Charles River Saturday to take on No. 3 Harvard in the annual Compton Cup showdown. Princeton hasn't won this race since 2006, but the Tigers have gotten out to a 5-0 start this season and will find out where they stand among the East's elite following Saturday's competition.

Kreutter is a junior co-captain for the third-ranked women's lightweights, who make their home debut Saturday for the Class of 2006 Cup against Georgetown. Princeton won a thrilling Knecht Cup race last weekend, and its lone loss this season came against No. 1 Stanford. Kreutter discusses the impact of a strong trio of freshmen, as well as the excitement of racing on Lake Carnegie this weekend.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Dave Mackasey (heavyweight rowing) 6:35; Becky Kreutter (women's lightweight rowing) 16:55.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 10: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
27
Friday
M. Golf
vs. The Goodwin
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Championships Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
M. Volleyball
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
March
28
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Monmouth Opener
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. The Goodwin
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Georgetown
- 8:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Class of 1987 Trophy: Brown w/ Michigan
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Championships Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Fosburgh Cup: Georgetown
- 11:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Delaware
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
at Penn
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Brown (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
vs. Brown (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at St. Francis
- 4:00 PM
March
29
Sunday
M. Lacrosse
vs. Brown
- 11:00 AM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. San Diego Crew Classic
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 3:30 PM
March
30
Monday
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 3:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
vs. Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
stop