2015 Camps

April 3 TigerCast: Zach McCourt & Angie Gould

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/03/2014
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Zach McCourt (men's tennis) and Angie Gould (open rowing) join the latest edition of TigerCast prior to upcoming home weekends.

McCourt is the No. 1 player for the men's tennis team, which hosts a pair of Ivy League home matches this weekend. He has taken over the top spot from reigning Ivy League Player of the Year, Matija Pecotic, a transition he discusses during the interview. He also looks at an impressive trio of freshman starters, and his enjoyment of playing in front of raucous crowds at the Lenz Center.

Gould was a member of the Ivy League champion Princeton open varsity eight last season, and she is one of four returners to that boat this season. The Tigers were forced indoors for longer than usual this offseason, and they have a rare Top 5 test already this weekend when the third-ranked Virginia Cavaliers come to Lake Carnegie. Gould talks about both the 2013 championship boat, as well as some early thoughts on the 2014 season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Zach McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
14
Saturday
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:30 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop