LHI Top Right

Brase, Germany Enter Final Stage at FIBA U-20 Euro Championship

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 07/18/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hans Brase is representing Germany at the FIBA U-20 European Championship in Estonia.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton rising sophomore Hans Brase and his German national team will play their final two games at the FIBA U-20 European Championship Friday and Sunday.

Germany, France, Croatia and Slovenia are in the classification round, competing for ninth through 12th place after missing the cut during the second round. Tuesday, Germany faced Montenegro in a game for the last quarterfinal spot out of Group E, but Montenegro prevailed 75-64.

Germany will open against France at 1:15 p.m. ET/8:15 p.m. local time in Estonia, after Croatia and Slovenia play. The winners will meet Sunday at 4:15 a.m ET/11:15 a.m. local time, while the other two teams will play at 11 a.m. ET/6 p.m. local time for 11th place.

Germany's schedule for the next round:

Friday, July 19 vs. France, 1:15 p.m. ET/8:15 p.m. local time

Sunday, July 21 vs. Slovenia/Croatia, 4:15 a.m ET/11:15 a.m. local time
or 11 a.m. ET/6 p.m. local time

Brase's stats from the tournament:

Opponent Min. FG M-A (%) 3FG M-A (%) FT M-A (%) Reb (O-D-T) Ast. TO Stl. Blk. Fls (C/D) +/- Pts
Georgia (7/9) 20 6-8 (.750) 0-0 (.000) 4-4 (1.000) 4-2-6 1 0 0 0 0/2 9 16
Lithuania (7/10) 15 0-0 (.000) 0-0 (.000) 1-4 (.250) 1-4-5 0 1 0 0 3/3 2 1
Greece (7/11) 19 1-4 (.250) 0-1 (.000) 1-5 (.200) 4-6-10 0 1 1 0 0/6 7 3
Serbia* (7/12) 14 3-5 (.750) 0-0 (.000) 0-2 (.000) 1-0-1 1 1 0 0 3/1 6 6
Turkey* (7/15) 7 1-2 (.500) 0-0 (.000) 0-0 (.000) 1-0-1 1 0 0 0 3/0 -5 2
Croatia* (7/16) 11 2-5 (.400) 1-2 (.500) 1-2 (.500) 2-4-6 0 0 0 0 2/1 -1 6
Montenegro* (7/17) 13 2-7 (.286) 0-0 (.000) 0-1 (.000) 1-1-2 1 1 0 0 1/2 -5 4
Averages/Totals 14.1 15-31 (.484) 1-3 (.333) 7-18 (.389) 14-17-31 (4.4) 4 4 1 0 12/15 +13 38 (5.4)

(Fouls C/D = Called/Drawn, +/- = score difference only when Brase was on the court, * = started)

GoPrincetonTigers.com will have a recap once the tournament is complete. @PUTIGERS will have updates after each game. The event's official Web site is located here.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
14
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Rider
- 7:00 PM
November
16
Sunday
M. Basketball
at George Mason
- 1:00 PM
November
19
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Lafayette
- 7:00 PM
November
22
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Incarnate Word
- 11:00 AM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
December
03
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Stony Brook
- 4:30 PM
December
10
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Saint Peter's
- 8:00 PM
December
13
Saturday
M. Basketball
at California
- 8:30 PM
December
19
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Penn
- 5:00 PM
stop