LHI Top Right

Brase, Germany Advance From First Stage at FIBA U-20 European Championship

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 07/12/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hans Brase is representing Germany at the FIBA U-20 European Championship in Estonia.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton rising sophomore Hans Brase helped his German team advance at the FIBA U-20 European championship in Estonia this week as the Germans went 2-2 to finish third in Group A.

Germany opened with a win over Georgia, followed by losses to Lithuania and Greece. A win Friday against Serbia clinched Germany's bid in the next stage, which will put the Germans in Group E with Lithuania, Greece, Turkey, Montenegro and Croatia. The top four of those six teams will advance to the knockout stage.

Germany's schedule for the next round:

Monday, July 15 vs. Turkey, 1:15 p.m. ET/8:15 p.m. local time
Tuesday, July 16 vs. Croatia, 8:45 a.m. ET/3:45 p.m. local time
Wednesday, July 17 vs. Montenegro, 8:45 a.m. ET/3:45 p.m. local time

Brase's stats from the tournament:

Opponent Min. FG M-A (%) 3FG M-A (%) FT M-A (%) Reb (O-D-T) Ast. TO Stl. Blk. Fls (C/D) +/- Pts
Georgia 20 6-8 (.750) 0-0 (.000) 4-4 (1.000) 4-2-6 1 0 0 0 0/2 9 16
Lithuania 15 0-0 (.000) 0-0 (.000) 1-4 (.250) 1-4-5 0 1 0 0 3/3 2 1
Greece 19 1-4 (.250) 0-1 (.000) 1-5 (.200) 4-6-10 0 1 1 0 0/6 7 3
Serbia* 14 3-5 (.750) 0-0 (.000) 0-2 (.000) 1-0-1 1 1 0 0 3/1 6 6
Averages/Totals 17.0 10-17 (.588) 0-1 (.000) 6-15 (.400) 10-12-22 (5.5) 2 3 1 0 6/12 +24 26 (6.5)

(Fouls C/D = Called/Drawn, +/- = score difference only when Brase was on the court, * = started)

GoPrincetonTigers.com will have a recap once the second stage is complete. @PUTIGERS will have updates after each game. The event's official Web site is located here.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
14
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Rider
- 7:00 PM
November
16
Sunday
M. Basketball
at George Mason
- 1:00 PM
November
19
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Lafayette
- 7:00 PM
November
22
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Incarnate Word
- 11:00 AM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
December
03
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Stony Brook
- 4:30 PM
December
10
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Saint Peter's
- 8:00 PM
December
13
Saturday
M. Basketball
at California
- 8:30 PM
December
19
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Penn
- 5:00 PM
January
25
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. Rowan
- 2:00 PM
stop