multisport mm

April 25 TigerCast Talks Ivy Golf With Kelly Shon & Bernie D'Amato

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/24/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

On the eve of the 2013 Ivy League Golf championship weekends, women's junior Kelly Shon and men's senior Bernie D'Amato join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Shon is Princeton's top player and a two-time qualifier in the U.S. Women's Open. She has won multiple collegiate tournaments and has been an All-Ivy honoree every year of her career, but she will be competing for her first Ivy League championship in both the team and individual competitions this weekend at Trump National.

D'Amato is the lone senior on the men's team, and he will lead Princeton to Caves Valley Golf Club for his final run at an Ivy League title. The Tigers have had a strong spring, including a second-best finish among all Ivies at the Princeton Invitational. D'Amato had success as a freshman in a tournament at Caves Valley, and would like nothing more than an even better finish as a senior.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kelly Shon (women's golf) 6:35; Bernie D'Amato (men's golf) 17:35.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
28
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- 11:00 AM
March
01
Sunday
W. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
M. Tennis
vs. Buffalo
- 10:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Monmouth
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 3:40 PM
March
06
Friday
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
stop