LHI Top Right

Princeton Wrestlers At The NCAA Championships

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 06/28/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Fifty Princeton wrestlers have combined to make a total of 75 appearances at the NCAA Championships. Bradley Glass won the unlimited title in 1951, marking Princeton's only NCAA champion in the sport. Seven Princeton wrestlers have made three trips to the NCAAs, including 2012-13 senior co-captain Garrett Frey '13.

Multiple-Time NCAA Qualifiers:

3 (7): Charles Dressel (1969-71); Steve Grubman (1976-78); John Sefter (1976-78); Keith Ely (1977-79); Dave Crisanti (1984-86); Greg Parker (2001-03); Garrett Frey (2010-12)

2 (11): Bradley Glass (1951-52); Jim Macaleer (1953, 55); Julian McPhillips (1967-68); Oliver Kenen (1967-68); Emil Deliere (1970, 72); Dennis Underkoffler (1973-75); Kevin Roesch (1975, 78); Henry Milligan (1980-81); Rusty Fiste (1982-83); John Orr (1984-85); Mike Novogratz (1986-87).

Princeton Teams With Multiple Qualifiers:

5 (2): 1975 (Underkoffler, Roesch, Schutte, Miron, Murburg); 1978 (Roesch, Grubman, Sefter, Ely, Hawley)

4 (3): 1967 (Bedell, Mitchell, McPhillips, Kenen); 1968 (McPhillips, Kenen, McEldowney, Beem); 1969 (Uyeda, Potts, Nichols, Dressel);

3 (7): 1970 (Dressel, Deliere, Garner); 1972 (Deliere, Klepper, Kuntze); 1976 (Grubman, Stuart, Sefter); 1977 (Grubman, Sefter, Ely); 1986 (Crisanti, Crane, Novogratz), 2001 (Venturi, Bonfiglio, Parker); 2012 (Frey, Krop, Kolodzik)

2 (6): 1935 (Gregory, Triede); 1953 (Rumsfeld, Macaleer); 1971 (Dressel, Madden); 1984 (Orr, Crisanti); 1985 (Orr, Crisanti); 1988 (Nolan, Lewis)

No. Name Year(s) Weight(s) Seed(s) Place(s)
1 Art Campbell '33 1933 155    
2 Julian Gregory '35 1935 155    
3 George Triede '36 1935 165    
4 Robert Eberle '41 1941 128    
5 Warren Taylor '43 1942 136 2nd 4th
6 Bradley Glass '53 1951, 52 Unlimited, 191 1st, 1st 1st, 3rd
7 Donald Rumsfeld '54 1953 157    
8 Jim Macaleer '55 1953, 55 191    
9 Jim Bedell '68 1967 137    
10 Sam Mitchell '68 1967 167    
11 Julian McPhillips '68 1967, 68 191    
12 Oliver Kenen '69 1967, 68 Unlimited    
13 Clay McEldowney '69 1968 152    
14 Marc Beem '70 1968 177    
15 Alan Uyeda '71 1969 130    
16 Tom Potts '71 1969 167    
17 Tim Nichols '71 1969 177    
18 Charles Dressel '71 1969, 70, 71 Unlimited    
19 Emil Deliere '72 1970, 72 190 -, 7th 6th, 2nd
20 Steve Garner '72 1970 134    
21 Ted Madden '72 1971 190    
22 Lee Klepper '73 1972 118    
23 Kit Kuntze '74 1972 142    
24 Dennis Underkoffler '76 1973, 75 142    
25 Kurt Chandler '74 1974 Unlimited    
26 Kevin Roesch '78 1975, 78 118, 134    
27 Randy Schutte '75 1975 126    
28 Bill Miron '78 1975 158    
29 Mike Murburg '77 1975 Unlimited    
30 Steve Grubman '78 1976, 77, 78 150 -, -, 5th  
31 Jay Stuart '76 1976 158    
32 John Sefter '78 1976, 77, 78 Unlimited -, -, 6th -, 6th, 2nd
33 Keith Ely '79 1977, 78, 79 177 -, 8th, 7th  
34 Bill Hawley '80 1978 118    
35 Henry Milligan '81 1980, 81 Unlimited, 190   -, 7th
36 Rusty Fiste '83 1982, 83 126    
37 John Orr '85 1984, 85 142 6th, 3rd 2nd, 2nd
38 Dave Crisanti '86 1984, 85, 86 118 12th, -, 7th -, 8th, -
39 Brian Crane '86 1986 134    
40 Mike Novogratz '87 1986, 87 150    
41 Kirk Nolan '89 1988 126    
42 Trevor Lewis '88 1988 142    
43 John Gluckow '91 1991 167    
44 Juan Venturi '01 2001 133    
45 Ryan Bonfiglio '00 2001 165    
46 Greg Parker '03 2001, 02, 03 174, 174, 184 -, 4th, 2nd -, 2nd, 8th
47 Jake Butler '06 2005 197    
48 Garrett Frey '13 2010, 11, 12 125    
49 Adam Krop '15 2012 141    
50 Daniel Kolodzik '12 2012 157    
51 Abram Ayala '14 2014 197    
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
09
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton Open
- 9:00 AM
November
16
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. East Stroudsburg Open
- 9:00 AM
November
22
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Navy Classic
- 9:00 AM
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Northwestern Duals)
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 5:00 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
stop