2015 Camps

Top 10 Male and Female Athletes of the Decade

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 12/15/2009
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
The last 10 years have seen nearly 2,500 athletes compete in 38 varsity sports for the Princeton Department of Athletics.

Between Jan. 1, 2000, and the end of the 2009 fall season, Princeton teams combined to win 117 Ivy League titles, 42 more than the next-highest school.

Princeton teams won 13 national championships, and 13 athletes won individual national championships.

Goprincetontigers.com will be counting down the Top 10 male and female athletes of the decade, with the following schedule:

  Male Athletes Female Athletes
No. 10 Doug Lennox, swimming
Meagan Cowher, basketball
No. 9 Mauricio Sanchez, squash
Julia Beaver, squash
No. 8 Soren Thompson, fencing
Elizabeth Pillion, soccer/lacrosse
No. 7 Greg Parker, wrestling
Liz Costello, track
No. 6 Zane Kalemba, hockey
Lauren Simmons, track
No. 5 Will Venable, basketball/baseball
Theresa Sherry, soccer/lacrosse
No. 4 Jeff Terrell, football
Rachael Becker, field hockey/lacrosse
No. 3 Ryan Boyle, lacrosse
Caroline Lind, rowing
No. 2 Tora Harris, track and field
Esmeralda Negron, soccer
No. 1 Yasser El Halaby, squash
Alicia Aemisegger, swimming

 

To be considered, an athlete had to have competed at least two years of his or her career in this decade. Current athletes needed to have completed three years.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop