May 8 TigerCast: Molly Higgins & Adam Bragg

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

On the eve of the Ivy League Heptagonal Track & Field Championships, mid-distance runner Molly Higgins and pole vaulter Adam Bragg joined the latest edition of TigerCast.

Higgins is a multiple-time Ivy champion in the 4x800 relay, and she will lead the Tigers into her final Heptagonal Championships this weekend at Yale. Higgins is a 2012 NCAA Regional Qualifier in the 1500, and she will try to lead an under-the-radar Princeton team back to the top of the league meet.

You can read the women's meet preview here.

Bragg won the 2014 Indoor Heptagonal pole vault title, and he will try to repeat that title this weekend at Yale. Princeton is the reigning Ivy League champion in the outdoor meet, and it is expecting another close showdown with Cornell, which won the 2014 indoor title. 

You can read the men's meet preview here.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Molly Higgins (women's track & field) 4:50; Adam Bragg (men's track & field) 16:05.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 10: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

Apr. 17: Dave Mackasey (heavyweight rowing) 6:35; Becky Kreutter (women's lightweight rowing) 16:55.

Apr. 24: Nicki Cutler (women's golf) 6:25; Greg Jarmas (men's golf) 16:50.

May 1: Erin McMunn (women's lacrosse) 5:05.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:30 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
stop