LHI Top Right

March 20 TigerCast: Caraun Reid Details Journey From Ivy Title To NFL Draft

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/20/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

During Princeton's Spring Break week, Senior Bowl invitee Caraun Reid joins the latest edition of TigerCast to discuss his journey from a 1-9 season to an Ivy League championship, and his ongoing path towards the NFL Draft.

Reid was a three-time first-team All-Ivy League selection during his career at Princeton, which ended this past fall with the Tigers claiming their first Ivy League title since 2006. Reid was a finalist for the Buck Buchanan Award, which goes to the National Defensive Player of the Year, as well as for the Ivy League Defensive Player of the Year honor.

Since then, Reid has participated in the Senior Bowl and the NFL Combine, as well as the recent Princeton Pro Day, in hopes of becoming Princeton's 14th NFL draft pick. He is trying to give Princeton draft picks in back-to-back years for the first time since 1982 (Bob Holly) and 1983 (Jon Schultheis).

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
Field Hockey
at Cornell
- 12:00 PM
Football
at Cornell
- 12:30 PM
FOX College Sports
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
M. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
at Cornell
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
at Colgate
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Hockey
vs. Third-Place Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Championship Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
November
04
Tuesday
W. Soccer
vs. North Carolina State
- 7:00 PM
November
05
Wednesday
M. Soccer
at American
- 2:00 PM
November
06
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
stop