150 Years

March 6 TigerCast: Chris Sailer & Tony Ensbury

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/13/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Head coach Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) and junior libero Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) are guests for the latest edition of TigerCast.

Sailer, a member of the US Lacrosse National Hall of Fame, is in her 28th season as head coach of the Tigers. She has guided the team to three NCAA championships, 11 national semifinal appearances, and nine Ivy League titles, not to mention several memorable showdowns with Virginia. The Tigers are 1-3 this season, though two of those losses have come in overtime, and they will look for an early Top 10 win this season Saturday when they host Virginia at noon.

Ensbury is a three-year starter on the men's volleyball team and a two-time member of the U.S. Junior National Team. Princeton is coming off a six-match homestand in which it went 5-1, including a memorable 3-2 win over Penn State; it was the Tigers' first win over the Nittany Lions since 1998. Ensbury talks about both that match and his time with both the Junior National Team and this Princeton squad, which is seeking its first EIVA finals berth since 2010.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
25
Tuesday
W. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Wake Forest (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
M. Volleyball
vs. Dillon Fall Classic
- 11:00 AM
M. Squash
at Rochester
- 12:00 PM
stop