2015 Camps
Track mm
NCAA MM

Feb. 13 TigerCast: Abram Ayala and Denna Laing

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/12/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

With key home Ivy League matchups looming this weekend, Abram Ayala (wrestling) and Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ayala has helped the Princeton wrestling team to an 8-2 record this season, and he had the final pin in a dramatic 23-20 comeback win at Boston University last Saturday night. Ayala can reach the 20-win mark with a victory this weekend, and he is looking to help Princeton to its second win over Columbia in the last 13 attempts.

Laing is the leading scorer on a women's ice hockey team that will play its final regular season home games at Baker Rink this weekend. Princeton takes on Brown Friday at 7 pm, and then plays Yale at 4 pm Saturday in a Skate with the Tigers game. The Tigers do have an outside chance to host a home quarterfinal series with a strong finish, but a recent three-point weekend at St. Lawrence and Clarkson shows that this team is capable of winning anywhere.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
08
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Minnesota (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at Stanford (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Fairfield (NCAA Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
09
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. South Carolina (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
at Virginia/St. John's (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
May
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
at Virginia/VCU (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
May
14
Thursday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
16
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 9:00 AM
May
28
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA National Championships
- 9:00 AM
stop